[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

opening port 5060

Posted on 2006-07-06
8
Medium Priority
?
8,560 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
 I'm trying to forward my port 5060 to my asterisk box and have set both TCP and UDP to forward to my asterisk internal IP. But when I try to check if it open I get a Error: I could not see your service on 24.123.112.138 on port (5060)
Reason: Connection refused
0
Comment
Question by:BrijBhasin
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Frabble
ID: 17055300
How are you checking? "Connection refused" sounds like you are testing using TCP and being rejected - asterisk only listens on UDP 5060.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrijBhasin
ID: 17059435
ya I know but even when I open both it still rejects TCP 5060 .. how should I test UDP
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Frabble
ID: 17060155
Why not set up a SIP extension and use a SIP softphone to see if registration is successful.
X-Lite is free at http://www.counterpath.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrijBhasin
ID: 17060209
I thought there might be some NAT issue with SIP
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Frabble earned 1000 total points
ID: 17062928
There will be a NAT issue, especially if your kit doing the port forwarding doesn't handle SIP, but this will be with the media ports if you try a set up a call.
If all you're doing is testing UDP 5060 from the outside in, that's all the softphone will use when logging in.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Vinod_VijayanVin
Vinod_VijayanVin earned 1000 total points
ID: 17067343
0