Solved

Video cards for use with multiple monitors

Posted on 2006-07-06
3
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Need to find a good video card to standarize on in order to use the multiple monitors features of XP in office environments where XP is the norm.  This would be where there is already one monitor and card and we want to add a second monitor and card.  This would not be for gaming or art work.  More for attorneys who want to look at one doc while they work on another.

I found the MS list of aproved cards at http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307397 but it is a little old.  Should I stick to that list anyway?  

What if anything in the specs of cards tells you that the card is multiple monitor capable?

Also, can anyone recommend good XP multiple monitor capable card they like for general business useage?

TIA!

Ray
0
Comment
Question by:akus1
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 17051669
That is a pretty old list.  Since you're adding a PCI card, almost any late model card will let you drive two monitors.  The nVidia FX5200 or the Radeon 9200 will be more than adequate.  If you're looking for extremely good text quality, I would recommend the Matrox G450 or G550, but they cost more.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:x30n
x30n earned 100 total points
ID: 17051919
really, any graphic card that has dual monitor output will work.  It will just depend on the price you want to spend.  I have used all kinds at my last job.  I personally did not like the Matrox cards as they has issues with Remotely Anywhere (remote desktop type of software other then PC anywhere.).

Search ebay for dual monitor cards (as you might find bulk deals)  but here is what you can use from Best Buy.

 http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage.jsp?skuId=7678596&type=product&productCategoryId=cat01151&id=1134703131565

If the link doesnt work here is the name and model:

EVGA NVIDIA GeForce FX 5500 128MB DDR PCI Graphics Card  
Model: 128-P1-N320

For 54.99 ea, you cant go wrong. Also, keep in mind, this is the 128meg model not the 256meg.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Psyco_666 earned 300 total points
ID: 17057547
We have a similar setup here for dual Doc work.

I simply ordered a load of single output PCI cards, Savage I think, and used them in conjunction with the onbard graphics. Works really really well.

When XP or 2000 loads you get 2 displays in display properties and you are able to extend your desktop over the two, choosing where the second monitor is, or mirror the display. £20 a card and £150 a monitor, job done.

Psyc
0