Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can I format credit card number

Posted on 2006-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I have a  BigDecimal number for credit card like
1111111111111111
I want to be displaied as xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-1111

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:salasadi
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vikrant4u2
ID: 17052401
hope the following piece of code might help.

DecimalFormat df = new DecimalFormat();
df.applyPattern("#,##,###,####");
BigDecimal bd = new BigDecimal("1111111111111111");
System.out.println("Result :"+df.format(bd.longValue()).replace(',','-'));;

here i have tried to use java.text.DecimalFormat class
here the replace(',','-') is used, since i was not able to use '-' as seperator in the pattern.

regards
vikrant
0
 

Author Comment

by:salasadi
ID: 17052540
Vikrant ...
Thanks for the example.  this displays the number as 11111-11111-11111-11111 I want ONLY the 4 digits displays and the rest will be xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-1111

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
evnafets earned 80 total points
ID: 17055741
So the quick and dirty fix is to convert the BigDecimal into a string (using toString), grab the last four numbers, and put xxxx-xxxx-xxxx- in front of it.

BigDecimal bd = new BigDecimal("1234123412341234");
String cNum = bd.toString();
String filteredCnum = "xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-" + cNum.substring(cNum.length()-4);
        
0