Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tool to allow clients to manage there own virtual domain

Posted on 2006-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
We host a couple hundred domains, email and websites. I need to stop adding users for our clients and alsp need to stop managing there RBL.
I am looking for a program that I can have the enduser log into and they can take care of there own users and email configs. I've looked at webmin and have had a friend mention cpanel.
 I don't want them to get into anything else, only there email settings for there virtual domain and adding users for there domain. Program can be open source or commercial.
OS is centOS, SMTP server is current sendmail w/ dovecot imap
Needs to be graphical.... there endusers :)

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:dragonattack
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 336 total points
ID: 17052406
I guess you're looking for something like http://www.cpanel.com/
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:slyong
slyong earned 332 total points
ID: 17053838
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 332 total points
ID: 17061162
If you're not after the complexity provided by Cpanel and Plesk (which are probably the main providers of this type of utility), you may wish to look at:

http://webadminmodules.sourceforge.net/?page=ISP+Software

Which gives a list of various modules for webmin that do a similar job to what yo urequire. Of particular not is ISP4YOU which is released under the GPL:

http://www.isp4you.com/

for a test panel to play with. Not hugely complex, and not got every option that you could wish for, but might have enough for your needs.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0