Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linked SQL Table not allowing Insert

Posted on 2006-07-06
2
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a SQL table linked into my database as I have done many times.  The table was first created in Access and imported to SQL 2005.  I created an ODBC connection and linked the table.  

I can see the data on the table, but for some reason, I cannot add records.  I get error: Insert Permission Denied.  I have many other tables with other Access databases linked to the same SQL database.  The permissions are all the same for all SQL tables on this database.  

I can't figure out what is specic about this table and why it won't let me add records.
Please help!

Scotto13
0
Comment
Question by:Scotto13
2 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 17051853
(Wild guess)  There is a known issue with SQL2K where SQL bit columns, if you feed a NULL into them (as in via an Access front-end from a form with a checkbox that allows nulls) will cause the table to not allow any future inserts.  Eyeball your SQL table and see if this is the case, and if so replace all NULL values in bit fields with 0 or 1.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gemost
ID: 17052034
Besides JimHorns suggestion check the table in SQL server to see if your permissions are setup properly. I found the issue Jim talks about is the cause of a write conflict error message.

gemost
0