Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Finding a network printer...

Posted on 2006-07-06
2
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I'm brand new to networking so forgive the obvious ignorance.

I've got a cable plugged into a port. I recognize some of what's on the back of my computer in that there's a phone input, a data input and then there's a larger port and that's where I've got my cable plugged into.

I get the Internet fine and I'm being told that I should be able to hook up to a network printer, however, there's no printer on the "network" according to Windows.

So, I'm posing this question asking what it is that I'm missing in hopes that I can find a network printer and begin working.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
prashsax earned 2000 total points
ID: 17052280
You need to find the server on which printer is shared.

Ask someone the server name or IP address.

If you have someone sitting nearby and have installed network printer.

Then goto his machine.
Start->Printer and Faxes

Locate the Printer name with a little check mark on it.
The name would be like "printername on servername".

This is the server name you are looking for.
Note it down.
Come to your machine.
Start->Run
\\Servername and click ok.

Now you should see the same printername, just double click it and you have installed the printer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dalsym
ID: 17052757
Assuming XP:

You could also click Start > Search then choose the Printers option. Click Find a printer on the network. When the window pops open, just click Find Now to see all shared printers. Right-click the one you want and choose Connect.
0