Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

'Operating system not found' with windows XP, Sony Vaio Laptop.

Posted on 2006-07-06
12
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have recently used Partion Magic to partition my hard drive from 15G/45G to 25G/35G. Now I get a black screen with 'operating system not found'.
When i turn laptop upside down???????, I am able to turn computer on for 5-10 minutes then I get a blue screen Displaying "Beginning Dumping of physical memory".
I have downloaded memtest86 v3.1 to check my RAM but no errors.
Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:stoogs
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bigjimbo813 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17051884
So it will run temporarily when you flip your laptop upside down?

Sounds like a harddrive is failing.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 17051962
Check your bios and ensure harddisk is set as 1st deafult  boot.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:macwalrus
ID: 17052333
I agree with bigjimbo813.
If it works at all, the bios settings for default boot should be fine.  I think your disk is bad.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17053977
Might be that the RAM needs to be reseated, but it's most likely what others have said, the drive is gettin' toasty.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17054726
find an xp boot cd and launch setup. get yourself to the stage where it has to copy something to your c: and that will confirm if it is dead

recommend you choose repair install as this will not overwrite your docs if the problem isn't your hdd. Press R when you have the option to launch Repair (you don't want R for Recovery Console if you get confused)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17056626
it is never recommended to re-partition your system partition, ie the one with the o/s on it

try booting from an xp cd & running Repair
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17056628
sorry RyanR already mentioned Repair
0
 

Expert Comment

by:keshke
ID: 17060181
Probably it is you hard drive, but it happened to me when i deleted linux from my lap. you can try fixing the mbr, use a windows XP CD and boot from it to the recovery console. use the FIXMBR instruction. This instruction rebuild the mbr maybe fix you problem.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17064218
im sure someone did
my purpose wasn't exactly to fix windows, rather to see if files could be copied to HDD or if an error would appear saying can't write to HDD
no bad feelings  ;-)
0