Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

refurbished hard drives

Posted on 2006-07-06
6
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Is it safe to purchase refurbished hard drives?
0
Comment
Question by:yunikon
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17051926
Yes, they do not explode and hurt you.

That said, I would NEVER buy a hard drive with less than a 3 year warranty.  Do if these refurb drives do not have a 3 year warranty, buy a new one.  They are so cheap nowadays...
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 17051945
Given how cheap they are these days, I would stick with new drives for critical applications.  The trouble you go through to deal with failed drives and lost data isn't worth skimping on this hardware.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 17052346
In my opinion, the biggest problem with refurb drives (and in fact, refurb stuff in general) is that many problems are not easily reproducible.  So the drive may get back to a repair depot and check out 100%.  So they format it, package it up and send it to a refurb dealer.  Then you get it and it works fine, for an hour.  Then the original problem shows up again.

I see little benefit and many potential problems with refurb.  Plus these are generally sold with a 30-day warranty or less.

Stay away from them unless you have no alternative.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:juandelacruz2001
ID: 17052441
On hard drives, I would not recommend. Refurbished drives may pass the QA tests, but issues it had before may not totally fixed. Remember, hard drive failure and the anguish of dealing data loss is not worth it. I would probably consider refurbished parts (add-on cards, CD/DVD drives, monitors, etc.) other than the the HDD.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Dr-IP
ID: 17052781
I used to use refurbished drives back in the days when drives where expensive, but unless it was for something like big a 15K SCSI drive where the price was really cheap, I wouldn’t bother these days. Although generally refurbished drives have reasonable levels of reliability, they definitely are not as reliable as new drives.

There were a few computer companies that are not around anymore whom used a ton of them, and it’s part of the reason they are not around anymore. The refurbished drives just didn’t hold up as well as new ones did, and a lot of people when their drives failed way earlier than they thought they should, heck no one is ever ready to have their hard drive fail no mater how old it is, they started investigating what happened and found out about the refurbished drives, and went nuts about them.    
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17053585
The other school of thought, playing devil's advocate here, is that the refurb drives have actually been more thoroughly tested than the new ones.  

Having said that, there are many things I don't mind purchasing as a refurb.  Hard drives are not included in that list.
0