Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using TSWeb for all machines on internal network

Posted on 2006-07-06
7
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I was wondering if anybody knew of an easy way to implement TSWeb on a Windows 2003 standard server so that any machine(not just servers) on the internal network are available?  I worked at a company that had implemented this.  While there wasn't a list of available computers like Remote Web Workplace for Small Business Server 2003, you could type any computer name and you'd be RDP'd to that machine.  I don't need to implement anything like Wake-on-Lan.  I've always heard that MS doesn't make this simple because they want you to go to a Terminal Server.  Anyone have thoughts on how to do this?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:VSI-O
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ylandrum earned 2000 total points
ID: 17052372
As long as you have RDP enabled on all the workstations and TSWEB on one server, it should do just what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VSI-O
ID: 17054873
You don't have to modify the web page at all?  Any protocols that must be enabled and allowed through on the firewall other than 3389?  I swear I've tried this but had no luck.  No I'm going to have to reinstall server 2003 at home.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ylandrum
ID: 17059348
No web page modification needed, just make sure you are running the latest tsweb.

80 for the web page and 3389 is all you need for any firewall; software firewall and/or perimeter device. I wouldn't recommend letting 3389 through to the outside though.

You can enable RDP on all your XP clients with several methods; script, registry, group policy, etc. It is basically two regsitry settings; modify them however you want:

HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\fDenyTSConnections = 0
HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\EnableTS = 1

Then make sure the Terminal Services service is started.

Or, here are a couple of tools that will enable one machine at a time:

http://www.yside.com/Projects/tools/stratrdp.zip (no installation required, but only enables)
http://www.lancs.ac.uk/staff/morganpj/zips/RD_Enable_XP_v1.zip (requires install, but will both enable and disable)


0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17064467
How many machines are on your network?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0