Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Loading actions at runtime

Posted on 2006-07-06
6
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi, All
I am building a component that uses prewritten actions. I searched but was unable to find a way to load actions at runtime. Can anyone post a simple example? I have already created a toolbar with buttons and images created at runtime. Thanks

Doug
0
Comment
Question by:dkeene
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Eddie Shipman
ID: 17053539
You must be talking about TActions?

Well, first, create your TActionList, then create a TAction for every action you want.
You MUST have an OnExecute method built to handle your actions, I would suggest
having one and assigning it to each of the TActions you create, then determine using the
Sender, what action to take when the OnExecute fires.

Then you want to assign the TAction that was created to the Action property of the
ToolbarBtn that you are creating.

Not that hard to do...

Here, I have two TButtons on a form and building actions for each.

var
  i: Integer;
begin
  for i := 1 to 2 do
  begin
    MyAction := TAction.Create(Self);
    MyAction.OnExecute := Action1Execute;
    MyAction.Enabled := True;
    MyAction.Caption := TButton(FindComponent('Button'+IntToStr(i))).Caption;
    TButton(FindComponent('Button'+IntToStr(i))).Action :=MyAction;
  end;

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Eddie Shipman
ID: 17053542
No need to create the ActionList, however. I forgot to take that out before I posted.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Eddie Shipman earned 400 total points
ID: 17053553
A little better:

var
  i: Integer;
  Btn: TButton;
begin
  for i := 1 to 2 do
  begin
    Btn := TButton(FindComponent('Button'+IntToStr(i)));
    MyAction := TAction.Create(Btn);
    MyAction.OnExecute := Action1Execute;
    MyAction.Enabled := True;
    MyAction.Caption := Btn.Caption;
    Btn.Action :=MyAction;
  end;
end;
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:atul_parmar
atul_parmar earned 400 total points
ID: 17056749
>> I am building a component that uses prewritten actions. I searched but was unable to find a way to load actions at runtime.

var
  i : integer;
  AcList : TActionList;
begin
  // search for prewritten actionlist
  for i := 0 to Self.Owner.ComponentCount - 1 do
    if Components[i] is TActionList then
      AcList := TActionList(Components[i]);
  // if found then asscociate
  If Assigned(AcList) then
    MyButton.Action := AcList.Actions[0];
end;
0