Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Map Network Drive Automatically for users.

Posted on 2006-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

On windows server 2003, there is a shared folder which certain users need access to.  I could go around each machine individually and map the network drive, but was wondering is it possible to do this simply from the server so that when each of the users log on next they are automaticaly mapped to the shared folder?
0
Comment
Question by:harris9999
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17052216
Is the server a domain controller?  If so there are multiple ways of doing it.

You can use logon scripts to map a drive
You can you GPO logon scripts to map a drive
you can edit the profiles of the users to have a home folder
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:harris9999
ID: 17052263
Hi,

yes domain controller,
profiles of users already have a home folder,
Only other option be a script which i haven't a clue about.
So it looks like just mapping each one individually

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17052345
The domain controller will have a share called netlogon.

Make a batch file with the following in it:

@echo off
cscript %logonserver%\netlogon\drives.vbs

Save it as logon.bat and place it in the netlogon folder

Make a vbs script with the following it:

Set objNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "F:" , "\\server\share"
'Change the F: to match the drive you wish and the \\server\share to match your share.

Save it as drive.vbs and place it in the netlogon folder.

Next go to profile of user in the same area as you defined the home folder and assign a logon script of: logon.bat

This should get you going.
Let me know how it works.


0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17052797
You could make a login script even easier than that.

create a new file called logon.bat and put it in c:\WINDOWS\SYSVOL\sysvol\<your domain>\scripts on the domain controller.

In the file enter:

net use t: \\servername\sharename

replace t: with the drive letter
replace servername with the name of the server
replace sharename with the name of the share.

As you are using Windows 2003, you can select all the user accounts in ADUC at once and then enter just login.bat - not the full path or anything like that.

I have more on creating login scripts on my web site at http://www.amset.info/loginscripts/ 

Simon.
0