[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

quick message to domain users, can this be quickly done

Posted on 2006-07-06
11
Medium Priority
?
5,514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi
is there anyway of sending a quick on-screen message to users on our network to advise of animportant happening. I don't want to use email or im but rather something that pops up on your screen immediately--no reply is needed from the user.

thanks in advance
jim
0
Comment
Question by:buksahelp
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
usachrisk1983 earned 100 total points
ID: 17052217
Have you tried something like:

NET SEND /DOMAIN "Hello Crazy Users!"

I haven't done it, only seen it in the help file, not sure what router/firewall/port blocking issues you'd run into.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17052237
Further to usachrisk1983 post, for this to work you need to have to using WINS as well as the messenger service running on all machines.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dalsym
ID: 17052740
And keeping the Messenger service on all of the time is not always a security best practice.
You can write a WMI script that can run through your domain computers, if Messenger is off, turn it on, send the message, then turn it off.
Should be pretty simple as it would essentially just be a loop. The only parameter would be the message.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:waqaswasib
ID: 17052932
Altough net send is good builtin utility but the problem with net send is if the client pc's have Xp And firewall is configured than it wont work otherwise it is the best & the easient way of sending msgs on network just type
net send 192.x.x.x or net send computername & if u want to send a msg tou All users than net send *.*
hope it might help you
bye
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Jared Luker
Jared Luker earned 100 total points
ID: 17053807
you could use PSEXEC (www.sysinternals.com) inside a script to launch a VBScript somewhere on your network that would pop up a message box with the information that you are wanting to give out.

You could get even more complex if you wanted to.  For example, you could enumerate the OU in AD that has all your computers and try to ping them.  If you get a response back, then you can have it execute the PSEXEC command.  If you don't get a ping back, then you can move on.  This will also make your script go much faster as it's is not trying to communicate with machines that are not on.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:usachrisk1983
ID: 17053917
Great idea Jared!  Just to put it out there, remember that PSEXEC is not free in a commercial environment, something to keep in mind if that applies to the original poster.

Also, you can save yourself the ping and use PSEXEC with the "-d" switch (double check that) and PSEXEC will launch the application but will not wait aroudn for a result, it'll succeed or fail, but not tell you what.  Goes much faster this way.

Also, I think you can psexec * to send the script to the enter domain.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 17054111
I didn't know that about psexec's licensing...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:usachrisk1983
ID: 17054134
Snip from the Sysinternals License:

A commercial license is required to use the software in any way not covered above, including for example:

    * Redistributing the software in any manner, including by computer media, a file server, an email attachment, etc.
    * Embedding the software in or linking it to another program including internal applications, scripts, batch files, etc.
    * Use of the software for technical support on customer computers

Found Here:
http://www.sysinternals.com/licensing.html

(Note specifically #2)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 17054262
Isn't ignorance bliss when it comes to stuff like that? :)
0