Solved

Forwarding an email to my cell phone from a specific recipient

Posted on 2006-07-06
10
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a rule setup in Outlook 2003 that forwards email from a specific email recipient to my cell phone.  The rule works fine but I cannot see the actual content of the email.  Is there a way I can strip out the first part of the message telling me it's an email forwarded from the recipient?  There is a limit to the length of a message my cell phone can receive and I cannot see the actual content of the message.

Thanks,
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:hd181a
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17052507
With native rules your options are limited.
You might be able to do something with a macro, but that would require Outlook being left running all the time.

Does your mobile phone provider offer a POP3 mailbox that you can collect with the phone?
What about Outlook Mobile Access?

Get a text message to say there is a message, then use OMA to read the contents.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ksearch
ID: 17052719
slipstick lists some third party add-ins that might do the trick for you.  

http://www.slipstick.com/addins/pager.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:hd181a
ID: 17054110
I looked at Outlook Mobile Manager but I think it needs to be running on a client to forward email and I have a laptop.

My cell phone is a Nokia 3155i with Sprint PCS service.

Thanks,
Paul
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:hd181a
ID: 17054125
Sembee or anyone else,

How would I use my phone to access a POP3 mailbox?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17054750
Does the phone have a POP3 client? I am in the UK, so my knowledge of Sprint PCS phones can be written in very large letters on a very small postage stamp.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hd181a
ID: 17295961
Simon,

Leaving Outlook running is possible.  I hve never writtend an Outlook macro.  Do you have an example of something that I could use?

thanks,
Paul
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 17297141
I don't do anything with Outlook Macros. I am a server guy. You should post the question in the Outlook topic area, which is more client orientated than this one.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ksearch
ID: 17297182
did you take a look at the 3rd party tools I mentioned?

http://www.slipstick.com/addins/pager.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:hd181a
ID: 17310007
I looked at the web site but did not see anything that looked like it would work.

Anyone have any other ideas?
0