Solved

laptop space

Posted on 2006-07-06
6
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
my friend brought his dell laptop to me for a clean up its got a 2.5 prosccer ansd a 18.5gb hard drive
after i took all the rubbish off it tells me it has 11.5 gb free space and has 7gb which is being used
i have looked at what is left and cannot see how its using 7gb as now there is hardly anything on it at all
any ideas what will be making up this 7gb.
0
Comment
Question by:dlawre
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 17052307
recycle bin,
system restore
swap file.
have you done a defrag on the system recently?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kkattfish
ID: 17052317
11) How much space does a Windows XP installation roughly takes up?

1.0 GB for Windows folder
0.5 GB for Program Files
50 MB for Documents and Settings (w/o user shell folders)
200 MB for pagefile.sys (varies depending on RAM size)
130 MB for hiberfil.sys (same size as RAM)
2.0 GB (10%) for System Restore (default) in System Volume Info folder
2.0 GB (10%) for Recycle Bin (default)
2.0 GB (10%) for each TIF (default)  

also what programs are installed on the pc if any?  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:haszan
ID: 17053196
Dell always has hidden partition with drivers and other crap. Did you check the Disk Management?

Haszan
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kkattfish
ID: 17053704
if that as the case, it would be a very small partition for system restore only.  that is a good point though, if you have something like a newer version of ghost installed or any other backup software then it could create a hidden partition for backing up.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlawre
ID: 17054371
did a defrag this morning and all ok
apart from several small programmes there is only the windows xp installed.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kkattfish earned 125 total points
ID: 17054413
try to do a search for files over 10000 k that will tell you if maybe there are some old log files or hidden files maybe that he or you forgot about.  i do thta quite a bit and end up deleting a bunch of crap.  just be sure to do a restore point before just in case you delete something you shouldn't have acccidentally.  
0