Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

i want to read an .jpg file in an c program

Posted on 2006-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi,

i want to read an jpg file pixel for pixel with an c program.
which functions do i have to use?
how is the data orderd in an jpg file?
i program in the last time often under Delphi, there i use a a canvas to show things.

Thanks for help
0
Comment
Question by:Applicationmaker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Olsen
Kent Olsen earned 600 total points
ID: 17052266

Hi Appmaker,

If you'll "upgrade" to C++ this will be a lot easier.  There are a number of C++ classes that handle jpeg data and will be a LOT easier to use that building your own from the ground up in C.

Post to the C++ or Borland C++ Builder group.
Kent
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:bastibartel
bastibartel earned 400 total points
ID: 17052284
FreeImage - FreeImage is an Open Source library for loading and saving image formats.
http://freeimage.sourceforge.net/

The way to go.
I'll supply sample code if you want.

Sebastian
0
 

Author Comment

by:Applicationmaker
ID: 17052376
ok i only can use c or Delphi
if its to hard to program it in c then i want to try in delphi
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 600 total points
ID: 17052400

If you need to write it in C, Sebastian's suggestion to use the sourceforge code is a good one.

If you're comfortable in Delphi you should think seriously about that.  Delphi has all of the appropriate objects in it to do what you want.  The entire Borland C++ graphics library is written in Delphi.

Kent

0