Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to find if my NIC card supports promiscuous mode

Posted on 2006-07-06
8
Medium Priority
?
1,287 Views
Last Modified: 2009-08-25
I am looking for a tool that can check if a node's NIC can be set to promiscuous mode, so that i can conclude this node is
worthy of voice monitoring.

Any help is appreciated,

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:sjcu
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dalsym earned 472 total points
ID: 17052715
You could check the vendor website. Documentation, etc...
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:grsteed
grsteed earned 464 total points
ID: 17052736
Not a tool, but here's a list of adapters that do.

http://www.micro-logix.com/WinPcap/Supported.asp

Cheers,
Gary
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:grsteed
ID: 17052763
It's actually a list of adapters that are supported for WinPcap (http://www.winpcap.org/) which requires the adapter to work in promiscuous mode.

Gary
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:sjcu
ID: 17053173
Yes, i crossed these paths before. The list of adapters as you know is not 100%. I have come across situations at the client site where
the adapter is not listed. In order to give a quick answer without installing Ethreal/Winpcap setting up SPAN and analyzing the packets physically before concluding, i would like to be able to have the ability to run a tool of some sort and verify if the packets can be monitored.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ScooterAnderson
ScooterAnderson earned 464 total points
ID: 17053902
Probably your fastest fix is to hit the NIC vendor and get the specs there...  A single app. to probe your NIC would be pretty tough to keep up with (from a support standpoint), as there's new NICs/versions of NICs coming out weekly...

Good Luck,
Scooter
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ancillas
ID: 25184179
The link in the solution is no longer valid and should be removed.
0