Solved

hp dvd writer / cd-writer combo switches to CD Drive, won't burn to DVDs

Posted on 2006-07-06
10
1,433 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-24
I have an hp pavilion a6506 running Windows XP Home Edition using cable through a linksys router (wireless).  I just did a Destructive Recovery for the same problems:  i.e.  my hp dvd writer 400c (Note:  can't even find it with the "c") won't recognize DVDs.  Particularly, since I've installed Nero #7 Premium, DivX Player, and VSO ConvertXtoDVD, when I go to burn, Nero won't accept my DVD+R blanks, and it has in the past.  Moreover, if I go to MyComputer, the drive DVD/CD-RW Drive (E:), I'm fairly sure was +RW, or, it's -RW, but it won't burn to +RW now.  The same drive lists as CD Drive (E:) when I insert a DVD+R blank (I wonder that the problem might be here in that the system opens to the desktop listing this drive as above, i.e. DVD/CD-RW, then when I insert a DVD+R, it not only doesn't recognize the blank, but the drive is re-listed to CD Drive (D:).  Moreover, if I use a CD, then the drive lights up, indicating in My Computer a CD is in the drive, but if I use the DVD blank, the drive won't light up with the disc icon in My Computer.  

To sum, when I go to System folder, the drive is working and usable, but as pertains to DVDs, I can't burn to them, and I think Nero #7 Premium, DivX Player, and VSO ConvertXtoDVD are not able to work their stuff because one of them, or all together have corrupted my system's ability to recognize a DVD blank and therefore are all unable to burn to anything DVD.  

Bottom line, I can't read or write to a DVD.  Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:Mordido
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kkattfish
Comment Utility
right click my computer, click manage, see if you can change your dvd drive to a new drive letter.  i am thinking nero or one of those progs installed a virtual cd drive that may have overwrote you existing dvd burner.  easiest thing to try anyway.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kkattfish
Comment Utility
after clicking manage select disk managment, sorry forgot to include that in the above post.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mordido
Comment Utility
Letter changes, e.g. to "P" but still lists drive as CD Drive, when it's a dvd writer / cd-writer combo and lists prior to inserting DVD as such, but anywho.  The "P" didn't help the listing of drive.  I'll reboot, and see then.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kkattfish
Comment Utility
what if you try to do  a system restore to before you installled the apps that crashed it.  
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
Comment Utility
Try this . . In Device Manager, right click on the DVD drive and remove/uninstall . . reboot to let Windows "discover" it again and maybe know what it is.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
When you right click the DVD drive in My Computer, select the Properties page, is there a Recording tab, and is the drive marked as a recordable device there?

A couple of MSKB articles to take a look at:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;818733
Windows XP Does Not Recognize a DVD-RW Disc

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;316529
CD-R Drive or CD-RW Drive Is Not Recognized As a Recordable Device.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;867717
Recordable CD or DVD that contains data appears blank in Windows XP
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
Mordido, any feedback?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mordido
Comment Utility
I have no trouble with CD-RWs.  It's only with DVD+R blanks.  I just found out also that I'm working with an odd DAA file.  Does Nero 6 have the ability to convert and burn a DAA file?  Moreover, when I install Nero 7, not 6, I lose the ability to burn to DVD+R blanks.  Computer won't even recognize a +R blank.  It that Nero 7?  Nero 6 had no problems with +R blanks.  I need to convert a DAA file and that may be the problem here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mordido
Comment Utility
All the above, although helpful insight and future knowledge, did not resolve my issue.  I finally found the problem solution at this website:  i.e. http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;316529.  I suspect there's always more than one solution but as pertains to my problem, following the instructions at this particular Microsoft Help & Support web-page did the trick and helped me avoid another Destructive Recovery that in the past had led, within a week usually, to another and another Recovery, non-destructive or destructive.  Nero now works.  My dvd/cd burner works.  My next step is to install, one at a time, DivX Player, see how that goes, and then PowerISO.  If I lose the ability to use my burner again, I suspect the Microsoft page I've listed above and its solution will probably fix the issue as long as I don't push it too far, i.e. install every ISO, VSO, whatever software application that uses a burner or is made specifically for controlling dvd/cd burners.  

Point:  because of this website above, my dvd/cd burner is working.  So, although you've helped, I settled the issue.  So I'm listed it here for the benefit of future similar needs and so everyone knows I haven't forgotten them and why.  Again, thanks for the efforts, and the solution to my request is above.  Thank you.

P.S.  I know I've asked but lost the info on how to cancel or end a request I've settled myself.  If anyone knows how I should do that, please advise--Again.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Mordido, I gave a link to that article above in my comment:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;316529
CD-R Drive or CD-RW Drive Is Not Recognized As a Recordable Device.
0