Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

In Mail, how can I prevent inline attachments from printing?

Posted on 2006-07-06
8
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Is there a way to tell Tiger's Mail app to NOT print attachments that show in the body of an email?  

When I try to print an email that has a very large PDF attachment, it scales the email to fit the attchment on the page, making the text impossibly tiny.

I have selected "Keep the same apparent font size" selected in the print options, but it doesn't seem to prevent image scaling.

The preferred solution would be to not print attached images at all, but if I could prevent the email from being scaled...

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ProlabWest
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 17058343
You could highlight and delete the attachment before printing. Then when you close the message, click "don't save changes".
0
 

Author Comment

by:ProlabWest
ID: 17058577
On my Mac Mini, highlighting any attachment or text and hitting the delete key moved the entire email to the Trash folder.  This occurs whether in preview or after opening the email itself.  I like your thinking, though.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 17058608
What happens if you click on the attachment while holding down the control key (or right-clicking if you have a two button mouse)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ProlabWest
ID: 17058682
I get Open, Open With, Save, Save to downloads folder and View.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 17058868
Unfortunately, I am at the office and my Mac is at home. I will look at it tonight.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Owen Rubin earned 2000 total points
ID: 17062687
You cannot edit an incomming message with select and delete. That is true in Entourage as well.

However, simply click to FORWARD the message, EDIT the forwarded message to remove what you do not want tgo print, and then hit print. That should work.

(you may have to change your preferences to not add the ">" or indent the text on the forward message, but it will let you print only what you want.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ProlabWest
ID: 17062703
Ha- that worked.  I'm guessing that this is the best solution.  Thanks much.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 17062704
From Mail.app help:

------------

Saving or removing attachments
When you open an email message with attachments, the header lists the number and size of the attachments. You can save files attached to messages and use them in other applications.

Do one of the following:
Drag the file to your desktop.
Control-click the file icon and choose how to save or open the attachment from the shortcut menu.
Click the triangle in the header of the message to see the icons of each attached file. Click the Save All button to save all of the files.
Choose File > Save Attachments.
To remove attachments from an email message, choose Message > Remove Attachments. Your email message remains in the mailbox with a notation that the attachments have been manually removed.

----------------

So you could first save the attachments to your desktop (assuming you wanted to keep them), the go to Message:Remove Attachements, then print.

0