[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Forwarding an email to my cell phone

Posted on 2006-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a rule setup in Outlook 2003 that forwards email from a specific email recipient to my cell phone.  The rule works fine but I cannot see the actual content of the email.  Is there a way I can strip out the first part of the message telling me it's an email forwarded from the recipient?  There is a limit to the length of a message my cell phone can receive and I cannot see the actual content of the message.

Thanks,
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:hd181a
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17053164
Greetings, hd181a !

Instead of forwarding the email, you can redirect it.  Then you do not get the extra forwarding header.
http://www.filesland.com/companies/Helexis-Software-Development/Mail-Redirect.html

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 17055309
If the email arrives as MMS or SMS to the phone, the message will get truncated by the service provider. Whats your cell phone type and how do you get the message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hd181a
ID: 17059992
I have a Nokia 3155I with Sprint PCS service.  When i currently get an email message all I see is the header from the forwarded message.  The boy of the email does not show up because it is truncated.

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17074511
hd181a, did you try redirecting the email via MailRedirect extension?  Can you view the redirected emails?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
upul007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17079028
Your CDMA phone does not support email messaging and you use MMS (Multimedia Messaging Service
 Send and receive messages containing text, an audio clip, and an image or video clip to other compatible devices (maximum message size: up to 100 kB)) for getting updates of new emails.

What I mean is that unlike the newer versions or GSM S60 Nokia phones, your phone can only recieve short text messages. This is setup by Sprint and you need to speak to them about it.
0