[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I am getting a base2pane form every time I shut down my pc.

Posted on 2006-07-06
2
Medium Priority
?
4,229 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I am getting a base2pane form every time I shut down my pc.  A box comes up and says"End Program Base2Pane form" Can anyone tell me what this is but more importantly how to get rid of it.  We are running Windows Xp Pro SP2 and Mcafee 8 Ent. This is on a HP Compaq NC620 Laptop.
0
Comment
Question by:csaalts
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 2000 total points
ID: 17052673
Are you running HP Digital Imaging?

If so, make sure you have the updated software from them.

To ensure it is them that is the culprit, try shutting down their applications prior to shutting down the machine.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kkattfish
ID: 17052741
if you can't find anything there, click start, run, then type msconfig in the box.  then click the startup tab on the window that opens.  go through the list and see if you see anything relating to that program, if you do then uncheck it.  there may be more than one instance of it.  you probably uncheck anything relating to hp actually.  then hit apply and ok and reboot.  then see if that fixes the problem.
0