Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email Bounce back: SMTP 552 Too much mail data

Posted on 2006-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Afternoon,


               I am recieving this error on all attachments that are sent through the exchange server. Can anyone point me in the right direction to find out more about this issue and solution? Thanks

XXXX@company.com on 7/5/2006 3:58 PM
            There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
            <mail.company1.com #5.5.0 smtp;552 Too much mail data>


Taskman
0
Comment
Question by:jhsit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17053988
Hi jhsit,

The message is coming from the recipient's mail server, not yours.  Maybe they have a rule set that limits message size.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 17056363
do you get this for all messages to different domains or just one or two domains?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhsit
ID: 17099641
Thanks BlueDevilFan. Your write it is coming from the recipient's mail server.

Taskman
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17104471
You're welcome.
0