Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help... Weblogic 8.1 and Struts Dev environment setup.

Posted on 2006-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hello there!

I am new to Weblogic. And I have to set this up ASAP. It's critical. I need help setting up my Weblogic 8.1 environment with Struts. I tried setting up sampel apps but I dont want to use PageFlow which is in there in WebLogic 8.1. I want to use plain Jsp/Java with Struts actions with Weblogic as a server.

Can anybody please please guide me setting up the app?

Thanks in advance.
-Amol
0
Comment
Question by:AmolDesai23
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 17056975
You do not have to do anything special, just set up weblogic as normal and then put the struts classes (jar files)into the lib fodler of your web app. Then you use them like you do with any other web application.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
anumalas earned 1500 total points
ID: 17057443
Hi

Prepare web application heirarchy like bellow.

yourapp-->WEB-INF --> classes --> your --> package --> structure --> Actions(to hold action classes)
                                                    '''''''                                        --> Beans (to hold Beans)
                             -->lib --> struts.jar, any other jar files.
                             ---> struts-config.xml, web.xml, and other struts related tlds, and configuration files
           -->jsp-->your jsp files

Use eclipse or any other IDE to prepare project like above,

To build classes use ANT or ECLIPSE (hope you know about ant and eclipse)

create weblogic domain(hope you already have)
select--> webapplicaiton --> new --> browse your war file and deploy. its very simple.

There no need to use weblogic page flow

For further reference about weblogic go thru e-docs @   http://edocs.bea.com/wls/docs81/index.html

Hope this will help :)                                                        
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmolDesai23
ID: 17057911
Thank you guys. Let me try implementing this today. I'll post back my comments if i get stuck somewhere.

Regards,
-Amol
0