Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Old 'DOS' bowling game ... how can I make it work under XP ... (actually re-direct to hard drive) ...

Posted on 2006-07-06
7
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Ok ... so I have this early 1990's style text based bowling game that I really like.

It was originally sold on 3.5" floppy disks back in the early 1990s.  My laptop doesn't have a floppy disk (I know I could get a USB style one .. but if I can make this game play off the hard drive ... that would be even better).

So, here is the deal.  The game disk when 'copied' to the hard drive of my XP laptop will LOAD and start to RUN.  The issue is that when you try and 'play' the game, it looks for the yearly 'bowler's' disk inside of drive A ...  Of course this FAILS because I do not have any floppy disk installed (and I do not have a floppy at all).  I have the 'bowler's' disk copied over to my hard drive (I have 3 past yearly bowler's disks copied over to my hard drive).

What I would like to know is IF ... there is a way to sort of 'trick' the PC into re-directing requests to my A: drive ... over to a folder on the C: drive.  If this is possible, when the game starts to load and looks for the bowlers disk in drive A: ... it will actually think drive A: is the folder on my hard drive that contains the bowler's disk.

Thanks in advance for your time and any replies.
0
Comment
Question by:pugdog_fan
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 17054714
According to this article, if you have no floppy dirve, you can reassign the A: drive to another device. My suggestion would be to get a USB memory key and mount it as the A drive. Then you can copy your  bowlers files there.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307844
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pugdog_fan
ID: 17055064
The article you mention above TALKS about hard drives and other items like a CD-ROM ... it doesn't mention or show anyting for a floppy disk.

I tried it on my laptop (with no floppy), and I tried it on a PC with a floppy disk installed ...

Nothing came close to helping 'remap' the floppy to another 'device' or folder.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 17055241
Quoting from the article:
-----
Your computer can use up to 26 drive letters, from A through Z. Use drive letters C through Z for hard disk drives. Drive letters A and B are reserved for floppy disk drives. However, if your computer does not have a floppy disk drive, you can assign these letters to removable drives.
----

My reading is that if no floppy is installed you can use A but only for removable devices such as a USB memory stick, NOT your hard disk. Are you using the  Administrative Tools ->Computer Management -> Disk Management  menus to try the remapping
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:concept99
ID: 17078980
It's very simple to do, assuming you do not have a disk drive installed, or it is not assigned to "a:".

In fact, you can use "Net Use" to map a drive to a folder on your computer. For example, let's assume your pc is called 'Elvis'. Let's also assume the bowling game is installed at "c:\games\bowling". Here's what I'd run from the cmd prompt:

net use a: \\elvis\c$\games\bowling

Your "a:" drive would now be the same as browsing to "c:\games\bowling".

Regards,

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jpleimling earned 2000 total points
ID: 17084764
An alternative to 'net use' is to use the subst command.
>> subst a: c:\games\bowling

This has the advantage of working for non-admin accounts (the c$ share is usually only available to admin accounts) and on computers without a working network.

It won't work if you already have an a:\ drive - but it works fine on my laptop that doesn't have a floppy drive installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pugdog_fan
ID: 17133219
I will definitely try those two above listed suggestions out.
I'll do it today.  I'll post feedback as soon as I am done.
I'll close this question out, and I'll award the points soon.

Thanks for your time and replies!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pugdog_fan
ID: 17134518
jpleimling:

100% on the $ ... perfect answer!

Very GOOD!
0