?
Solved

Visual Studio 2003 keeps rebuilding the entire solution

Posted on 2006-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello experts,

I'm developing a C++ project in Visual Studio 2003. The solution I have consists of four projects:
gui, console, core (static library) and xml (static library)

The dependencies are: ("->" = depends on)
gui, console -> core
core -> xml

Everything was going along without problems until, suddenly, the development enviroment started insisting on rebuilding the entire solution everytime I made the slightest change in any project. Actually I don't even have to make any changes, it wants me to rebuild anyway, picture the following scenario:

I want to run gui application (i have it marked as the startup project) so I press ctrl+F5, Visual Studio informs me that all projects needs to be rebuilt, I press OK, they're rebuilt and the gui application launches. If I then close the gui application and, without modifying anything, press ctrl+F5 again, it still says that everything has to be rebuilt!

I don't recall having changed anything in the settings for the project since this behaviour started appearing (other than maybe enabling RTTI).

Any suggestions?



0
Comment
Question by:henrikatwork
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lakshman_ce
ID: 17053063
1.Check to see if your application change any of the files in xml project.
2. When it rebuilds, it compiles file by file or just links to libraries?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:henrikatwork
ID: 17053127
> 1.Check to see if your application change any of the files in xml project.
What do you mean ? that I would accidentally have fstream in my code that wrote the xml project directory? No, none of that.

> 2. When it rebuilds, it compiles file by file or just links to libraries?
It compiles every single file, yet the build log says this (for every project):

------ Build started: Project: core, Configuration: Debug Win32 ------
Compiling...
1.cpp
2.cpp
3.cpp
4.cpp
5.cpp
6.cpp
Generating Code...
Skipping... (no relevant changes detected)
-----

I should also point out that there only is 6 files in the project from the build-log above.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bastibartel earned 375 total points
ID: 17053155
Check the file times and your system time.
If the sources are somehow newer than the current system time, it will always recompile

Sebastian
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:henrikatwork
ID: 17053204
Oh! I just remember that I played around with the system date on my computer when testing a expire-after-date "feature". I accidentally reset the current month to june!

Anyways, setting it back to july solved the problem.

Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bastibartel
ID: 17053277
Why only a B grade *sniff*
0