Solved

Backup solution for 2 departmental servers

Posted on 2006-07-06
11
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am it for small company (ie no money to buy tape backup solutions). I want a redundant, off-site solution.  Would the following satisfy this:

Using 2 external 500gb HD:

Do full backup everynight rotating the drives every day when I come in.  For example, I would bring in D2 Mon Morning and take home D1, the next day bring in D1, take home D2, etc.  Will this not assure that I always have atleast 1 day ago?
0
Comment
Question by:bjv211
  • 6
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:MessHallMan
MessHallMan earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
The solution that you proposed should work without any issues. I am currently using a solution similar to this for my work PC.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
I would suggest you have a read over my backup comment - which grew into a backup web page.  

In short
I would probably suggest adding a 3rd hard drive to that rotation.  Your solution would PROBABLY be fine, but more information is really needed before you could be certain it's appropriate.  For example, how much data are you backing up?  Are there any regulatory requirements for keeping the backups over a long term or keeping them secure?  How fast is the data growing?

In detail, read the link:
http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/backup.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bjv211
Comment Utility
the data is stable, and I have allowed for a 500% growth just in case.  There are no security issues, and no need for archiving daily backups.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bjv211
Comment Utility
We currently use volume shadow copy as well
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bjv211
Comment Utility
leew, how do i know if the External drives use RAID 0 or contain a single drive. I tried to look on the website, but couldnt find specific details.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
So my link and related information was of no help to you?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bjv211
Comment Utility
leew i apologize, i had every intention of splitting points (as i always do, when needed) b/c your page helped.  i forgot when i awarded points!!  is there any way to go back now?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Most external drives are going to Standard single drive enclosures.  However, ones larger than the maximum available drive size (currently 750GB as far as I've seen), will certainly be a RAID configuration.  It is POSSIBLE (though unlikely) that some of these units will be configured in a safer RAID 5 configuration.  Sometimes it's not easy to tell if the external drives are RAID 0 or not - look over the specs of the unit, ask sales people at the store, or call the manufacturer (possibly through a tech support line) and ask.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bjv211
Comment Utility
well thats convenient for you haha
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bjv211
Comment Utility
got 2 lacie 500gb bricks, seem great!! thanks
0