Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Out of Office Question

Posted on 2006-07-06
6
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

If I change the out of office interval on the mail template, and everyone's designs refresh, what kind of issues will I encounter?
Will I have people calling saying everything is marked "Unread" and that sort of thing?
Or should it be a relatively painless procedure?  We've never done this before.

Thanks in advance :)
0
Comment
Question by:kjbbnk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17053480
What version of Notes?  R5 is meant to run once a day, and what will happen is that people will get more than one notice a day from the out of office person.

The other problem is if you change the template, and the default is out of office is off, then when the template rolls out, all those turned on will be turned off.

I have seen issues where the signer of the agent doesn't have a mail file on the server in R5, so it doesn't run :)

R6 is a bit different and is meant to run more than once a day. So you will get less issues with R6 and R7, unless, of course, you change it to when, "new mail arrives"  in which case, your mail server might be impacted and slow down - depending on how many people are running their OOO agent.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kjbbnk
ID: 17053696
Thanks!!

I am on version 6.5.1...

So I would just change the interval to every 30 minutes or so on the mail template...
The most out of offices I have ever seen running at one time was maybe 20.  Usually its like 5 or 6 if not around the holidays.
So my only real issue would be turning off out of offices of those people who have them on....Which they would have to deal with.
Nothing else you forsee?
I wish I could just test it out on one or two!
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 100 total points
ID: 17054482
I would at least look at these 2 documents before making a decision

http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=463&uid=swg21212467

http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=475&uid=swg21200279

I know a lot are dying to have the OOO agent answer e-mails instantly like Exchange does but it really puts a heavy load on the server.

I wish Lotus would address it one day.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:marilyng
marilyng earned 100 total points
ID: 17057433
Excellent, the first link is especially helpful, Brwwiggins.

One of my old bosses "ordered" me to change the R5 OOO schedule, and  what a nightmare that was. He didn't care if it brought down the servers.  He would rather it bring down the servers than simply upgrade them to R6 - go figure.

Actually you can test, just register four or five "test users", throw a different template from the original one (which is better anyway, this way you can switch the OOO on just those who need a different time or schedule), call it "R6Mail-OOO"  

When you throw that template, do file>>database>>new copy. Don't inherit from the other template.   Change the schedule (be sure that it doesn't interfere with Domino activities)  make sure it's a master template (i.e. "R6mail-OOO"), sign it with the server id, and put it on the server.  Then replace the design of your test users to use this template.   PUt them out of the office, and then send them mail.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kjbbnk
ID: 17219121
Oops I apologize, I got busy and forgot to reply here.  I did do some testing and I think it will work beautifully.  Thanks both of you for your help, I would have split the points between you two.
Sorry again for being a bad EE responder!
0