Solved

How best to transfer data from NT4 domain to SBS server

Posted on 2006-07-06
5
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have looked over the document found here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1c39e0a0-ac03-43a6-a457-81e1695e5bb6&DisplayLang=en

and really don't need to do that much but move data over. I have no need to migrate user accounts, exchange settings etc. but I do need to be able to connect the server (or it's hard drive) to the SBS server to copy over some data.


The NT4 SP6a server is a PDC but is the only server on the network. It has a single hard drive formatted with NTFS.

How should I go about copying data over?
0
Comment
Question by:saxguy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:myfootsmells
myfootsmells earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
how much data do you need to transfer over?  you might want to use a DVD burner.  if you have large amounts of data just create a shared folder on the SBS machine and then copy over the files?

michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
Comment Utility
Probably about  2 gig. it's possible from one of the client machines which has a DVD burner.

But I don't think the NT4 PDC can join the SBS 2003 domain unless you know of otherwise. That would be the best option. I've tried the //servername/connectcomputer routine from the NT4 server but there was an error from SBS saying something about it couldn't do it 'cuz the OS is not supported.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
What kind of drives do you have on your new SBS Machine?  Can you just unplug the drive from the NT4 box and plug it in as a slave drive on the SBS?  That's usually how I do it.  You could also just stick it in a workstation that's already connected if you wanted.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxguy
Comment Utility
They're  SATA drives in a RAID 1 config. There is an 40 pin ATA controller on the system board but I'm a little leary of trying that method just from the pov of possible snafus re: static charges or shorts occuring on the new server. Maybe unlikely but until the data is safe on the SBS machine, I think I'd rather try your second option. Murphy's Law has already visited me once :)

Since the //servername/connectcomputer routine apparently won't work on an NT4 machine I guess I could attach to an XP worksation and transfer from there.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
The issue isn't whether you can attach it to the new network, you can, but you just can't use the wizard.  You would have to demote the NT4 server though which may be more of a pain and subject to Murphy's Law as well.  I don't know of one NT4 server I've encountered in the past couple of years that I'd trust to be attached to my pristine new domain.

Your other option, would be to just go buy a USB ATA hard drive enclosure (or if you have one already, swap out the drives) and attach it that way.  Those only cost about $20.00.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0