Solved

Trimming a string to shorten at an unspecified position.

Posted on 2006-07-06
7
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Given:
  1. variable length string, output from database
  2. Need to display no MORE than 80 characters
  3. Cannot end string on broken word (for instance, cutting at exactly 80 characters would be bad if it cuts a word in half)

The idea here is that I have a string from a field in a database. I want to trim it to 80 characters or as close to 80 without going over as I can get, without cutting any words in half.

To help, in ASP classic (which I'm converting from, to C#), I did it like this:

shortBody = Left(objRS(8), InStrRev(Left(objRS(8), 80), " "))


C# Only please.
0
Comment
Question by:Paul Kahl
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bastibartel
ID: 17053214
int pos=1000;

CString String( "...long text ...");

int pos = String.ReverseFind(' ');
while(pos>80)
{
   pos = String.ReverseFind(' ');
   if (pos>=0)
        String = String.Left(pos);
}
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bastibartel
ID: 17053257
Sry, I clicked too soon,

CString String( "...long text ...");

int pos = String.ReverseFind(' ');
while(pos>80)
{
   String = String.Left(pos);
   pos    = String.ReverseFind(' ');
}
if (pos >0)
    return String.Left(pos);
else
   return "";

Oh, and I don't know, is CString C# ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Paul Kahl
ID: 17053304
cStr is VB, but I get the gist... refactoring and testing now...
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
devsolns earned 500 total points
ID: 17053322
       public static string SpecialTrim(string value)
        {
            if (value.Length < 80)
                return value;
            //trim to 80
            value = value.Substring(0, 80);
            if (value.Substring(79, 1) != " ")//is last char a space?
            {
                int lastSpaceIndex = value.LastIndexOf(" ");
                if (lastSpaceIndex == -1)
                    return value;
                return value.Substring(0, lastSpaceIndex);
            }
            else
                return value;
        }
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Paul Kahl
ID: 17053393
Tested both of your answers, and discovered too many errors in Basti's to be able to easily refactor. Devsolns' answer was dead on, no need to refactor.

Thanks muchly for the help!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Paul Kahl
ID: 17053418
Modified to take input of desired length:

public string RenderBodyTextShort(string inputString, int intDesiredStringLength)
    {
        if (inputString.Length <= intDesiredStringLength)
        {
            return inputString;
        }
        else
        {
            inputString = inputString.Substring(0, intDesiredStringLength);
            if (inputString.Substring(49, 1) != " ")
            {
                int lastSpaceIndex = inputString.LastIndexOf(" ");
                if (lastSpaceIndex == -1)
                    return inputString;
                return inputString.Substring(0, lastSpaceIndex);
            }
            else
            {
                return inputString;
            }
        }
    }
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bastibartel
ID: 17053430
Yeah sry, was missing a compiler. Take care,
Sebastian
0