[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Keyboard Issue

Posted on 2006-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a user in our company whose keyboard skips letters only when replying to emails - Exchange server with Outlook 2003.  It's not with every reply but it does happen several times a day.

I know this is strange but does anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:mrgettys
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
maninblac1 earned 375 total points
ID: 17053738
A email worm could be causing CPU to spike and lagging the system, scan the machine for worms.  Also check the "spoolsv" process in task manager, see if it's using 99% CPU when you open Outlook.  Try a different keyboard.  Reinstall Office, then reinstall windows if nothing is solved from those things.  That is what i would suggest in that order.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 17055592
have you considered changing the keyboard just on the remote possibility that the issue lays there?

Regards
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 375 total points
ID: 17056508
if malware is possible, i suggest running ALL these - updated - :

     adaware :      http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
     Spybot :        http://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/                                                               online scan for trojans
http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html                                   download
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english                                check the log
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrgettys
ID: 17058117
Yes, I have changed the keyboard.  As I expected, that would have been too easy of a fix!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 17058843
chill dude.  the hostility has been duly noted in word and action.
the question was a fair one as people do overlook the simple solutions.

Regards,
0