Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing a child Domain

Posted on 2006-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I want to remove a child domain but move all the objects to my parent. WIll the Domain rename tool in W2k3 Do this?
0
Comment
Question by:seaquist1
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 1000 total points
ID: 17053267
You will need to use the ADMT (Active Directory Migration Tool) to restructure your domain.  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=6f86937b-533a-466d-a8e8-aff85ad3d212&DisplayLang=en
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 17053273
domain rename tool will not restructure the domain... it will just rename it and it will still remain a child domain.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17055305
If both domains are in Native mode, I believe it's as simple as moving the users and workstations then changing the SPN on the account to match the parent.  If not, then (as already mentioned) ADMT is the tool to do this.

0