Solved

Error on Crystal Enterprise

Posted on 2006-07-06
5
269 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
i have developed a report which has 2 differnt datasource..both are in orcale server.when i run the report on my desktop it works fine.i mean by entering 2 differnt log on. i uploaded  the report on the  crystal enterprise server.i entered the user id and password for both datasource and clicked update.it says incorrect "logon parameters" when i try to run.i know its the database log on problem.any solution for this.
in one datasource i am using add a command(sql) and pulling the columns and linking with one of the column(another datasource).Please help me out.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ashwin_shastry
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 500 total points
ID: 17054051
CE doesn't behave well with multiple datasources, even when they're the same type.  I don't believe there's anything you can do in Enterprise to resolve this problem.

I would consider as an alternative creating a view (or a stored proc) on one of the datasources that encompasses all of the data.  This way your report can connect to a single source and oracle will handle the backend connection to the other source.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 17057656
You should be able to run a report that uses multiple datasources.  I have done so successfully in several different versions.

I agree with frodoman about trying to create one object.  Performance will always suffer when you create a SQL Command and try ot join it to other sources.
Do both of your sources use the same underlying database?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashwin_shastry
ID: 17058232
i am using the oracle and the both  datasources  are different which is under orcale.one uses the sql command to get the columns and one of the column is linked with the other column from the other datasources.it works fine when i run the report on my desktop.it should work i still donot understand why its failing.in enterprise any specifications i need to enter like custom a driver and the select oracle or odbc driver.i did everything sometimes it runs for a while and finally fails.any ideas.
say i have a query called A in one datasource B and otherdatasource is C.how to club into one?.
Please let me know
thanks
kiran
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 17058313
Can you clarify what you mean by different datasources?  If they are two different schemas within the same Oracle instance then it should work in CE.  If they are from different Oracle instances then I have found you sometimes just cannot make it work correctly in CE even though the report may run fine on the desktop (this is on CE9) bdreed, let me know if you've experienced differently.

As far as how to combine the two datasources into one:  You should be able to create a materialized view on one of the datasources that pulls the data from that source and does the join to your other datasource to get the outside data (you may need to set up a dblink if these are different instances).  By doing this, the connection to the second datasource is handled by Oracle so all you need to do with Crystal is point it to the first view and you have a single source to work with.

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashwin_shastry
ID: 17058358
got it guys.thanks for your help guys.
kiran
0