[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Changing MX record from Mail Relay to Exchange Server

Posted on 2006-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
This may be an absolutely dimwitted question to some, but I have no idea.  I need a quick answer badly, so I'm offering 500 points:

My company used a seperate server as a mail relay machine with anti-spam software on it.  So, as e-mail came into the company, it was sent through the mail relay before it got to the user to check for spam.  Well, that server went belly up, and I didn't think it was the best practice anyway, so I took it out of the loop and am now attempting to set up my Exchange Server (2000) to handle all e-mail without the mail relay machine.  I've been told from some research that I need to change the MX record in DNS, but unfortunately, there were two MX records in DNS, one for the Mail Relay and one for the Exchange Server.  I deleted the Mail Relay record and changed the priority on the Exchange Server to the same that the Mail Relay had before, I've cleared the DNS cache, but so far there's been no mail deliveries.

Please help me figure out to get outside mail flowing into my company again without the aide of a mail relay server.
0
Comment
Question by:DoubleClutch
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rstovall
rstovall earned 1000 total points
ID: 17054250
First, the easiest way, since you likely don't know, go to www.dnsstuff.com and search for the MX record of your company.  See where it is pointing and who the reporting agency is.  You may need to have them change this record for you, or it may need to be remapped through a BigIP / or other frontend system back to the Exchange server an dnot the old relay.

Easy solution, add the ip of the relay to an SMTP virtual server on the Exchange server and on the NIC ... voila

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/multiipa.html
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2000/deploy/frtfytr2.mspx

besure not to enable open relay
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17054646
Does your Exchange server have a direct IP address? I would be surprised if it did. Most sites are NAT, using internal IP addresses and then sharing an external IP address. Look at your firewall configuration to see where port 25 traffic is going and change it to point at the Exchange server.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoubleClutch
ID: 17054807
Well, I went the $245 route and called Microsoft.  The issue basically equated to getting rid of the previous MX record, adding the Mail Relay's private IP address to the NIC of the mail server, and then leaving the two NATs the way they were.  We did this because I have a bunch of Treos and laptops set up with one IP address for POP3 and OWA, so I couldn't just delete this NAT without touching a bunch of people's equipment.  I also could have gone through my ISP and gotten them to change my Public MX record, but at the last minute my guy called me back with the two IPs on the same NIC idea.  It works, I'm happy.  Sembee, you were the closest, rstoval you were the quickest.  Hope you guys don't mind splitting the points.
0