Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

URGENT!   Redirect c:\ to client device mydocs folder?

Posted on 2006-07-06
6
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-17
I have a Citrix Pres. 4. server and need to redirect the server session c:\ to the client device's mydocs folder.

I created a Group Policy and performed folder redirection of the mydocs folder to the c:\ (server drives are remapped to m:, so c:\ is the client device) but it is not mapping to the client device.

Any advise on how to redirect the server session to the client drive?  I assume I am missing a variable like %systemroot% but for the ICA client, but I can't seem to find one...

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:drakba
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgcIT
ID: 17053503
The C: drive will actually show up as C$: as a shared drive so you can try \\client\c$ or just c$

"client" is a variable for the client computer

Also verify that you are able to connect to this drive from citrix.  You will need local drive mapping enabled of course.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drakba
ID: 17053857
This is very close, but is there a variable I can use to point at the clients my document's directory?  I tried %homepath% but it didn't point correctly (got to the documents & settings, but then in incorrectly pointed at a subdirectory called 'documents')

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
BLipman earned 2000 total points
ID: 17055011
Does this work?  

 "\\client\c$\Documents and Settings\%username%"
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ET0000
ID: 17057239
If %homepath% worked except it tripped up on the spaces in the directory name, try enclosing the whole path in double quotes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drakba
ID: 17060460
Blipman- your solution is correct, but it didn't work.

The problem now is, this points to the username supplied to the citrix server, not the client's my docs directory.  (different usernames, users at home often have logon names such as 'dad' or 'administrator', not the actual user account name on the server).

I am awarding you the points, as your answer is correct, and works as you state.
However, if you know of a way to redirect to the client device my docs folder (in whatever path that may be), I would be very appreciative!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 17060642
This can probably be done how you want with more scripting.  I guess you need a variable to call that will query the currently logged on user from the pc.  That is over my head but I think WMI will get you the info.  
0