Solved

Help Setting up DHCP

Posted on 2006-07-06
10
603 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
We have a ISP provider providing 2 T1's to 2 locations and a DSL Modem to a 3rd location.  
There is a Cisco 1760 router with a Cisco 2950 at the T1 locations.  We have a Winproxy
and Linux wins setup at both sites.  A AS/400 is at site 1 which all access.  Again our ISP
is providing the bridge.

All pc's are setup with static ip addresses and we now need to setup DHCP.  We are now
having the problem of people moving between the locations and I need help setting up
to use DHCP.  I was thinking about using the AS/400 as a DHCP server but I don't know
if that's the best solution or really where I need to start.  Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tennisjones
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Scotty_cisco
Scotty_cisco earned 200 total points
ID: 17053783
I would use the Linux box do you have one at each location?  and I would use the standard http://www.isc.org/index.pl?/sw/dhcp/  ISC version and set it up you have many options that way.

thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:skaap2k
ID: 17054266
The Cisco routers can also be your DHCP server, you've really got a wide range of stuff you can configure - very easy too..

Rob
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 200 total points
ID: 17056394
The master router should always deliver DHCP, I would definitely NOT assign that task to the AS/400, you could have endless problems.  With the master router giving out DHCP, all other routers and clients get an IP via DHCP, except servers, which have fixed IPs outside the range of DHCP.  SO if you have 10 servers, start them at IP addresses 5-15 (1-5 for routers), and start the DHCP range at 20 up to as many clients you have or might have.  A hardware router is even preferable to a linux box for this.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tennisjones
ID: 17057789
There is a Linux Wins Server running Samba at each location.  Can DHCP be setup on these boxes?  If so how would the third DSL location work?  I am not wanting to use the AS/400 for this but they are pushing for it.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17059441
yes the linux boxes would work great for this.... what is at the third location?

Thanks
scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:tennisjones
ID: 17059701
Here is the setup example (not real IP#):

Loc1  Cisco 1760 - Winproxy - Cisco 2950 - Lan - Linux Wins - Iseries 270 Netserver
         IP address    68.2.194.31        Local ip 192.168.10.1
         Subnet        255.255.255.224
         Gateway      68.2.194.30
         DNS            217.26.136.3      216.26.136.20

Loc2  Cisco 1760 - Winproxy - Cisco 2950 - Lan - Linux Wins
         IP address    68.2.195.31        Local ip 192.168.11.1  
         Subnet        255.255.255.224
         Gateway      68.2.195.30
         DNS            217.26.136.3      216.26.136.20

Loc3  DSL Modem
         IP address    63.242.134.154
         Subnet         255.255.252.0
         Gateway      
         DNS             217.26.136.3      216.26.136.20
         
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17059753
dang third location is limited what is the DSL modem and does it have DHCP options? and what are you assigning to the LAN pc on location 3?

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 200 total points
ID: 17060979
"Can DHCP be setup on these boxes?"

Certainly, samba is very robust.

"If so how would the third DSL location work?  I am not wanting to use the AS/400 for this but they are pushing for it."

Fine, do it for them.  Then when it fails, you can charge them double to fix it.  Don't get me wrong, the AS/400 is a SUPER reliable platform for client inventory, accounting, and older DOS-like apps, it is one of the best ever made for that old non-graphical stuff.  But it is NOT a "cool" internet citizen, it was not designed for running constant TCP/IP arbitration reliably.

Obviously your company doesnt understand the super efficiency of a dedicated hardware router yet, so set all this DHCP up on computers, and then in a year or less, if/when their setups fail, you will find yourself doing it all over again, most probably.  In time, clarity will surface.  Good luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kommie2000 earned 100 total points
ID: 17062186
There is nothing wrong with using the AS/400 for DHCP assignment.  I've used it at several companies and it works well.  The incorrect notion that it is for accounting and DOS-like apps is a farse.  It does graphical very well, and if you've ever used the iSeries Navigator you would know that.  TCP/IP is built into the OS now and is VERY reliable and easy to work with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tennisjones
ID: 17072331
Well it looks like I don't have a choice and will be trying to get this to work on the AS/400.  
Thanks for all the advice.
0