Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

7 Zip CRC Data Error

Posted on 2006-07-06
17
Medium Priority
?
2,658 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have burned some data on DVD discs in 7 zip format. When you try to extract the 7 zip files from the dvd it comes up with this error. Data Error (Cyclic Reduncancy Check). Even if I try to drag the 7 zip file from the dvd to the hard drive without ectracting it right from the dvd I get the same error. Has anybody ever encountered this before? Any suggestions?

Thanks,

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:Joe
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17053741
DVD may be knackered.

This is worth a try, take dvd disc out, blow on it and give it a quick rub on a cloth (or your top!) then try again


Now depending on how important it is, u can try recover using s/w such as this   http://www.008soft.com/products/cd-data-recovery.htm


Do u have the original zip files? check them, see they are not corrupt
Then there is the possibility that the burn got corrupted. What speed did u use? Try a lower burn setting e.g. 4x write


0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Joe
ID: 17053916
Thanks for the information. This is happening on all 20 of the DVDs I burned. I burned the files at 8x with Nero. Right now I am trying to see if that software above will work. It is in the process right now, it might take awhile the files ar 4.5 gig.

Thanks,

Joe
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17053958
Damn
luckily DVD's are cheap

I suggest u lower your burn speed, like I said, try 4x

this can happen if u burn at a higher speed

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17054069
What file system were the files originally created on?  FAT32, NTFS, ect...???
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Joe
ID: 17054106
NTFS
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17054634
Then it's likely not a file size limit problem.  hmmmm....  Where'd I put that thinking cap???
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:fostejo
fostejo earned 664 total points
ID: 17055010
JoeZ430,

It sounds like the original ZIP may have been damaged prior to it being written to the DVD - the fact that you can copy it from the DVD to your hard disk indicates your DVD reader isn't having problems reading the DVD itself..

Try using a ZIP fixing utility such as Object Fix Zip at http://www.objectrescue.com/products/objectfixzip/ to recover what you can if you don't have access to the original ZIP file..

cheers,

0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 664 total points
ID: 17056280
sounds to me like either 7zip is not reliable as a compression program, or perhaps your Nero setup is not working.  Why not try WINRAR to look at the file, winRAR handles just about every zip known to man usually better than the makers of the zip program.  It has read ZIP files that cant be read by winzip, but I cant say Ive tried 7zip.  Please use a trusted zip program next time, or not zip them at all, you get the tightest packing on a DVD anyway, more efficient than the hard disk, so maybe the zip is not worth it.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Joe
ID: 17057999
Yeah, I will try winrar. The only reason I used 7zip is because of the compressions. Ill let you know what happens. I also tried the program above as suggested by rockiroads to no avail it still opens it as a corrupted file.

Thanks,

Joe
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Joe
ID: 17058009
fostejo,

Forgot to mention that there was no original zip file it was just compressed right to 7zip from a bunch of tiff images.

Thanks,

Joe
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17059361
They weren't stored on the hard drive before being written?  You wrote them directly to DVD, as in InCD?  
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Joe
ID: 17059465
no, the images were on the HD before written to DVD. I am beginning to think these might be corrupted. Hopefully there is other software that might work I have tried Winrar with no luck. Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 672 total points
ID: 17060002
Are u saying files still corrupt even after usng WinRAR to zip and burn?
Have u tried the classic WinZip? if using Windows XP, have u tried Right Click, Send To/Compressed Folder?

Did u try lowering your speed?

Suggest u rezip (even if u trt 7 zip) then copy to another directory, then open that zip file up. Does it work?
if so, u know your zip is not corrupt

At this stage, I wouldnt worry about compression rates!
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Joe
ID: 17060258
No I have not tried to rezip. I was trying to save the 20 DVD's I had burned that are in 7zip format. I guess I should learn from my mistakes and learn to test all of the DVD's after burning them. I think I will just use regular zip compression for them thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17060904
Please use a different zipper, for your own sake.  If you have 20 lost DVDs, its time to move to something else.  How about the original winzip from PKZIP?  I can attest that you can copy those files to DVD and get them back again.  It also has MAX compression which works fine.  Please go with something like that.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Joe
ID: 17061583
Yeah, I probley will. I thought 7zip would be able to handle it. We need to split 20 gig files.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17062460
WinRAR
0