[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

managing my hard drive in linux

Posted on 2006-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
hi guys,
i have a linux box with two 120 gig hard drives,
today i noticed that my /home/ directory is 97% full which is impossible,
i am pretty sure something is eating up all the space, could be a log file or some backup files that is wasting all the space,
what is the easiest way for me to findout what is taking all the space,
for example is there a way to sort by size to see what is wasting it all?
ex: sort by size ( for folders ) to see which folder is taking all the space or ...?
any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:djsoltan
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 1000 total points
ID: 17055404
Run:
cd /home
du -s * | sort -r -k 1 -n

It takes a lot of time (linux should scan every subdirectory).
Then go into most sized directory (at the top) and repeat.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:gurutc
gurutc earned 1000 total points
ID: 17059446
If you're running a gui like Gnome or KDE, you can use kdirstat which gives you a graphical listing of file and folder sizes and types:

 http://kdirstat.sourceforge.net/

Good Luck,
gurutc
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 17599619
Cool with me - gurutc
0