Solved

sql servers using alot of memory on exchange 2003 sbs server

Posted on 2006-07-06
10
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
We have an Exchange 2003 SBS server and recently we began to receive performance reports stating " a large amount of memory is committed to applications and processes".   I did a re-boot and the numbers looked better - but they are gradually climbing  back up again.   I noticed that the sql server is taking up quite a bit of memory - and there are 2 sql servers running.  One says it is using 66832 k and the other is 39468 k.  Should there be 2 running and should they be using this much memory?
Any assistance or direction would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:susanmelton
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 17054321
0
 

Author Comment

by:susanmelton
ID: 17054513
Ok - so how do I know what the maximum limit should be? He set it to 70 but I have no idea what to set mine at.  Is there a way to calculate it?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17054529
>I noticed that the sql server is taking up quite a bit of memory -
every database system, not only sql server, uses as much memory they can get.
this is normal, to optimize the data access performance.

>and there are 2 sql servers running.  
you possibly have 2 instances running, you might check for what usage the 2 are, possibly one is not needed, and you can stop/uninstall it.

>One says it is using 66832 k and the other is 39468 k.  
so that's 100MB in total, that's NOT much, this is VERY low actually.

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:susanmelton
ID: 17054672
Well - I re-booted at 12:00 today and the memory was freed up considerably.  But the memory has gradually increased all afternoon.  The one using the most memory is MSSQL$SBSMonitoring which is now at 68334k and the other one is MSSQL$SHAREPOINT and has increased very little- 39472k.   Even if this is low, I believe it will keep increasing until again, we get another warning on a large amount of memory is being committed. Do you recommend leaving it alone or trying the fix as described in  bradleys blogs?  If you recommend setting the maximum limits, then how would I calculate that?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17054699
>Well - I re-booted at 12:00 today and the memory was freed up considerably.
> But the memory has gradually increased
yes, this is normal. sql server will take the memory as it reads data from the disk for the queries.

>warning on a large amount of memory is being committed
this "warning" is normal (can be ignored) on database servers, as changes are flushed in prefereably larger blocks to disk. you can safely remove that warning from the monitoring software for all your database servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:susanmelton
ID: 17054755
Thank you very much!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17063167
How much RAM do you have installed on your machine?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:susanmelton
ID: 17075232
We recemtly installed 3 gigs - so we now have a total of 3.5 Gigs
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 200 total points
ID: 17077519
Well, that's certainly plenty.  However, you can certainly follow the advice linked above in Susan Bradley's blog... set it at 70 as it suggests, and see if that works... unless you have a wildly different SBS configuration, it should be fine.  If it's not, then increase it a bit.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0