Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Overwrite .dmp file

Posted on 2006-07-06
7
Medium Priority
?
3,334 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Trying to set up expdp job to back up schema daily overwriting each time.
I get Oracle error messages:

Connected to: Oracle Database 10g Enterprise Edition Release 10.2.0.1.0 - 64bit Production
With the Partitioning, OLAP and Data Mining options
ORA-39001: invalid argument value
ORA-39000: bad dump file specification
ORA-31641: unable to create dump file "/export/home/oracle/backups/datapump/paebprd_expfull.dmp"
ORA-27038: created file already exists
Additional information: 1

Is there any way to simply overwrite the file if it exists?
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sathyagiri earned 1000 total points
ID: 17053964
If you're using expdp then I guess the only way is to make sure the file doesn't exist. In case of exp this issue wouldn't be there
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 17053968
unfoturnately , you can not overwrite  it automatically:

see:


////////////////////////////////
Restrictions

If there are preexisting files that match the resulting filenames, an error is generated. The existing dump files will not be overwritten.


from:
http://www.stanford.edu/dept/itss/docs/oracle/10g/server.101/b10825/dp_export.htm#sthref55
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 17053972
you need to remove or move the file if it exisits before you do data pump export.

acton
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sathyagiri
ID: 17053995
Are you using a shell script or batch file to do this expdp?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 17054012
you could use sth like this to do it before you do expdp:


f [ -f filename ];then
rm -fr filename
else
expdp
fi
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sathyagiri
ID: 17054026
If so, just add logic to either remove or rename the file

In case of shell script

if [ -f filename ]; then
mv filename1 filename2
fi
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 17054046
export ORACLE_SID=paebprd
export ORACLE_HOME=/u01/app/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1


$ORACLE_HOME/bin/expdp system/xoxomos directory=datadir1 dumpfile=paebprd_expfull_$dt.dmp logfile=paebprd_e
xpfull full=y
~
0