Solved

Windows cannot locate Roaming Profile

Posted on 2006-07-06
7
2,107 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am an IT Administrator for a school and we recently implemented Roaming Profiles.  We are using Windows XP Pro ont the workstations and Windows 2003 Server.  

They were working fine for sometime until recenctly I started to receive the error message below:

"Windows cannot locate your roaming profile (read only) and is attempting to log you on with your local profile.  Possbile causes of this error include network problems or insufficient security rights.  Please contact your network administrator."

I have a folder on the root of the local drive on the server called "Shared Folders" within this folder is the folder used to store the profiles.  This folder is simply entitled "Profiles$."  

I use VBS script to create a new user within AD which automatically assigns the profile path \\reocstudent\profiles$\username.  Everytime a new user logs on for the first time their profile is suppose to take a copy of a "Default User" I have stored in NetLegon.  

I have tried every NTFS permission combination to the local drive, shared folders and profile$ folder to no avail.  I have even tried creating a user with full administrator rights to see if that would make a difference and it doesn't.

What happens is Windows will load a copy of the "Default User" from Netlogon but it won't create it to the Profiles$ folder or save it back when you log off.  

It seems NTFS permission related.  I have tried giving full control to the various groups and that still doesn't help.  Any ideas would be very much appreciated!

Jane F.
0
Comment
Question by:janemferris
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17055482
Have your VBS script also add the folder in the profiels$ share.

Also profiles$ indicates an addmin share and may be the problem

the path should be \\reocstudent\profiles\username

eb
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:markandrew21
ID: 17055561
This is a quote from a similar question that was asked before.  
This is a shot in the dark, but here goes.....

 Title: Setting up Roaming Profile in Windows Server 2003 in Group Policy
asked by tomranson on 10/26/2004 06:52AM PDT
This solution was worth  500 Points and received a grade of A
      

Hi

I am trying to setup a profile for Terminal Servers. In a group policy I have specified the profile path and the user has full access.

However whenever a user logs on I get the following error:

"Windows cannot locate your roaming profile (Read Only) and is attempting to log you on with your local profile. The system cannot find the specified file"

I want to be able to set the profile path in the group policy rather than on the user access itself. Anyone had any dealings with this?

Send to a Friend    Printer Friendly       
See Solution
            
      
Comment from Chris-Dent
Date: 10/26/2004 07:50AM PDT
      Comment       


The user must be the owner of the profile if that's not set at the moment.

To add adminsitrative access you should use the Policy:

Computer Configuration
Administrative Templates
System
User Profiles

Add the Administrators security group to roaming user profiles

Accepted Answer from rhandels
Date: 10/26/2004 08:27AM PDT
Grade: A
      Accepted Answer       

Hi,

Another small note, don't create the profile folder on the network. The folder should be created automaticaly by user (this happens when he first logs off). This way the proper permissions are set on the folder. The admin cannot be the owner nor have any permissions to the folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janemferris
ID: 17058800
I have tried all of the various suggestions, thank you!  None have worked though.  

Below is a copy of the VBS script we created to add a new user to AD.  I am curious about ebjers suggestion about modifying the VBS script to add the folder to the profile$ share.  Any suggestions?

objConnection.Open "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;" & _
          "Data Source=" & strPathtoTextFile & ";" & _
          "Extended Properties=""text;HDR=YES;FMT=Delimited"""

objRecordset.Open "SELECT * FROM UserInput.csv", _
          objConnection, adOpenStatic, adLockOptimistic, adCmdText

ctr = 0
Do Until objRecordset.EOF
  strUserNamecn = "cn=" & objRecordset.Fields.Item("UserName")
  strUserID = objRecordset.Fields("UserID")
  strFirstName = objRecordset.Fields("FirstName")
  strLastName = objRecordset.Fields("LastName")
  strProfile = "\\reocstudent\profiles$\" & strUserID
  dtmExpDate = objRecordset.Fields("ExpDate")
  Set objUser = objOU.Create("User", strUserNamecn)
  objUser.Put "sAMAccountName", strUserID
  objUser.Put "givenName", strFirstName
  objUser.Put "sn", strLastName
  objUser.Put "displayName", strFirstName & " " & strLastName
  objUser.Put "profilePath", strProfile
  objUser.Put "title", "Student"
  objUser.Put "pwdLastSet", 0
  objUser.AccountExpirationDate = dtmExpDate
  objUser.SetInfo
  objUser.AccountDisabled = False
  objUser.SetInfo
  objGroup.Add objUser.ADSPath
  objRecordset.MoveNext
  ctr = ctr+1
Loop

WScript.Echo ctr & " users added to the directory"
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
imacgouf earned 250 total points
ID: 17070692
Hi there,

Check some hotfix suggestion by this forum,
http://portal.loginconsultants.nl/forum/index.php?board=16;action=display;threadid=1020

There's two hotfixes from Microsoft you need to apply:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/908011/en-us
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/914061/en-us

The difference with your situation is that the system doesn't assume that the profile is allready present at the location you specify, instead it assumes that the location you specify is indeed the root.

0