[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Agent reports only 2GB RAM detected...Server has 4GB Installed

Posted on 2006-07-06
9
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Good Afternoon,

Using MSSQL 2000 SP4.

Well, the title pretty much says it all.

In the SQLAGENT.OUT report, the line reads:

2006-07-06 13:59:57 - ? [310] 4 processor(s) and 2048 MB RAM detected

I have 4GB of RAM installed in the server though.  Within Properties, on the Memory tab of the SQL server, it is indicated there are 4095 MB...

Any ideas?

I'd like to make all 4GB available to any process...

adam.
0
Comment
Question by:adamkerrigan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 600 total points
ID: 17054141
what edition of SQL Server is installed? with standard edition, you will only have 2GB usable!
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamkerrigan
ID: 17054148
angel,

Do you mean enterprise vs. standard?

adam.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Einstine98
Einstine98 earned 400 total points
ID: 17054153
You can't...

1. SQL 2000 Standard edition supports 2GB of RAM max.
2. Windows 32 bit can ONLY assign a max. of 2GB of RAM to a given process

Workarounds:

1. Upgrade to SQL 2005 or SQL 2000 Enterprise
2. USE /3GB /4GB /PAE (depending on which OS/hardware you have)  while starting windows...

more reading
http://www.brianmadden.com/content/content.asp?id=69
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamkerrigan
ID: 17054159
I have Standard 2000.

adam.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Einstine98
ID: 17054194
then you can use 2GB max... standard 2005 allows for 4GB on 32-bit windows
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17054206
>Do you mean enterprise vs. standard?
yes. as you have standard edition, 2GB is the maximum.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamkerrigan
ID: 17054208
I'm also using Windows Server 2003 Standard.

adam.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17054239
that does not matter for this question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamkerrigan
ID: 17054242
Thanks for the quick reply!

adam.
0