Solved

Where are Out Of Office messages generated from and is a record available?

Posted on 2006-07-06
6
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Good Afternoon,

Need to find out where Out-Of-Office messages are generated from.

Is a record of sent Out-Of-Office emails available?

adam.
0
Comment
Question by:adamkerrigan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mkumar23
Comment Utility
Its a server side rule and when its enabled for a particular user and if this user receives an email from internal user it send a OoO email to him/her.

If you wish that external users should also receives an OoO email while they send an email to a user with out of office enabled user in your organization, you need to enable it using following steps

Global Settings > Internet Message Formats > Highlight 'Default' in the right hand pane > select properties > select the Advanced tab > put a check in the 'Allow out of office responses' box.

If same user sends an email twice to OoO enabled user, sender will receive only one email till out of office has not been off and re-enabled.

Regards,

Max

0
 

Author Comment

by:adamkerrigan
Comment Utility
Max,

I'm sorry, but I don't understand your response...

adam.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
They are generated on the server.
No record is kept.
If you have message tracking enabled, then as an administrator you can see if the OOTO was generated or not. Remember that they aren't generated for every message. If I send you three emails today, then I will only get one OOTO.

Simon.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:adamkerrigan
Comment Utility
OK.

How would an administrator
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamkerrigan
Comment Utility
OK.

How would an administrator check for the message tracking.  (I'm not the admin and our admin may not know how.)

adam.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
Message tracking needs to be enabled. It isn't on by default.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/message-tracking.asp

Simon.
0