Solved

Getting two computers to talk to one another using a dataport and an ethernet cable

Posted on 2006-07-06
6
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I've got one computer that has an ethernet port and another that has a data port. Is there some kind of adapter that can be used to get these two to talk to one another or is there something else that I'm missing?

Thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RA123987
ID: 17054223
Try installing a NIC in the second PC with the data port.  Then configure the two NICs with statis IP addresses and tey will be able to talk to each other using TCP/IP.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 17054236
By data port, do you mean a DB-9 serial port?  If so, here's an ethernet to serial adapter:

http://www.gridconnect.com/net232-dte.html

I found a couple of them out there, all about the same price.  You could also easily install an ethernet NIC for about $15 and use a crossover cable.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 17054483
Agreed... if you can avoid using serial and parallel communications, it's well worth it.  They are slow, slow, slow!

You can get nics and crossover cables very cheap.  Heck, you can make your own crossover if you have the parts.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RA123987 earned 500 total points
ID: 17054489
Try installing a NIC in the second PC with the data port.  Then configure the two NICs with static IP addresses and they will be able to talk to each other using TCP/IP.  A second NIC will cost you 1/10 of the serial to ethernet adapter.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 17058479
RA123987 -  thanks for the input.

By the way, what's an NIC? What's a TCP / IP? I follow your logic, but when I go to the computer store I want to sound like I know what I'm talking about.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 17058549
NIC is a Network Interface Card (where you plug your ethernet (network) cable into).  You will want a 10/100 PCI ethernet card or NIC.  The port will look like a wide phone jack and is called an RJ-45 jack.  When you install it it goes into a PCI port on your motherboard, which will be about an inch or so in from the edge about 4 inches long, and be white or off-white.

TCP/IP (Transmission Control Protocol / Internet Protocol) is the standard (suite of) internet protocol for data transmission.
0