Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sony Fn key

Posted on 2006-07-06
17
Medium Priority
?
3,698 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have sony vaio VGN FS415E.

The Fn key (to control volume/brightness etc) does not work (although it activates scroll lock fine).

I have installed all drivers and utilities from Sony.

I have checked that hkcmd.exe is running in processes in task manager and that Vaio Event Services is running as a service.

Yet the Fn keys still do not work.

Can anyone help?

Thanks

i am awarding 250 points for this as i cannot find anything that works from googling.
0
Comment
Question by:michaelbrewitt
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17055117
According to your manal found here ftp://ftp.vaio-link.com/pub/Manuals/Notebooks/FS4/FS4_H_EN.pdf
The proper kystroke is [fn]+[F5] then press the <- arrow key to decrease brightness
And [fn]+[F6] then press the -> arrow key to increase brightness
are these the keystrokes you are using?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17055135
There is also a tutorial on how to use the sony powerpanel to adjust screen brightness javascript:openViewlet('/shared/ASP/redirect.asp?red=http://www.ita.sel.sony.com/support/tutorials/vaiocomputers/vl0301_viewlet_swf.html',680,%20536);
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:michaelbrewitt
ID: 17061631
no joy with either suggestion i'm afraid.

Any more help out there?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17061675
Methinks you have a bad keyboard there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:michaelbrewitt
ID: 17061925
no - the keyboard is fine and the fn keys have worked before.

as i said, th fn key can turn on the scroll lock, but doesn't function the volumn, brightness etc
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17062555
I did not see a hotkey description in the manual that refers to the scroll lock being used with the fn function. Which keystrokes are you using to do that?

The Vaio troubleshooting page has the following  info on resolving this problem.

   1.  Click Start, point to  Search  and then click All Files andFolders.
   2. Type Hotkey in the Named box.
   3. Make sure you can see Vaio C: or C: in the Look in section.
   4. Click Search button.
   5. Double-click Hotkey Utility, right-click the HKServ icon and click Copy.
   6. Close all open windows on the screen.
   7. Right-click Start and click Explore.  
   8. Double-click Programs on the Start menu.
   9. Double-click StartUp and then in the right pane, right click and paste the HKServ application.
  10. Test the Hotkey

If the problem is not solved, reinstall the hotkey application:

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17062571
forgot to add this last part-->

   1. Go to C:\Utils and double-click the file Util.exe
   2. After reinstalling the Sony utilities, the VAIO will restart.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17078200
Anyone there??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:michaelbrewitt
ID: 17222316
none of the suggested solutions worked.

please close the question and refund points back to me.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 1000 total points
ID: 17227415
If the reinstall of the sony utilities didn't do it then its one of 2 things left to do. A full system restore ( remember to backup important data) or replacement of the keyboard.

As to the authiors comment--> "no - the keyboard is fine and the fn keys have worked before.
as i said, th fn key can turn on the scroll lock, but doesn't function the volumn, brightness etc"

Just because they worked before doesn't mean they work now.There is no documentation for any fn function that I can find to turn on scroll lock, hence the bad keyboard doing something it shouldn't.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17315923
Michaelbrewitt, are you still there? Can you please follow the instructions in my link to close the Q?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rordonez
ID: 23412044
THIS IS A COMMON PROBLEM SONY DOES NOT ALLOW TO DOWNLOAD "SONY UTILS" FROM THE WEBSITE,

To use the FN keys you need to install Sony Utils (from the recovery CD ) - and  Sony® HotKey Utility

You might want to Search sonys website for the utilities themselves because the drivers apge will not show them.
0