Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Status field is a category in domino view.  Is it possible to have each category sorted in a different way?

Posted on 2006-07-06
11
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a view where Status field is the categorized field.  The status values are "Planning", "Confirmed", "Completed", and "Cancelled".  

This is what the view looks like on the web page.  It is a collapsed view.

 34  >Confirmed
 66  >Planning
143 > Completed
 35  > Cancelled

The user can then expand to see the various documents.

Problem I have is that a user wants to expand Confirmed in the view and see the Confrimed sorted by Start Date.
Then when they expand "PLanning", they want to see the Planning sorted by ID#.  And Completed is sorted by Start Date...Cancelled sorted by ID#. I suggested them going to separate views to get the type of sorts they prefer, but they like the collapsing format showing the totals.  

The columns in the view has the following design:
Column 1 is a total where "1" is entered in the formula

Column 2 has the following sorted in ascending order so I can organize the statuses to appear in the correct order:
@If(AI_Status ="Confirmed"; 1;
AI_Status = "Planning" | AI_Status="On-Hold" | AI_Status="On-Hold/Funding" | AI_Status="Planning/Urgent";2;
AI_Status = "Completed";5;
AI_Status ="Cancelled";6;
99)

Column 3 has the Status field (sorted in ascending order)

The rest of the columns don't have any settings for sorting.

Is it possible to have a situation in a web browser where a user selects the confirmed status and that will expand and sort by date...then when selecting the other status...it sorts by ID#....Is this even possible in one view? I'm wondering.  If it is not possible and I ask all the experts..I will then have proof it is not possible...Someone please answer my question.

0
Comment
Question by:mermaidink
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17054284
What you/they want isn't feasible. Make four different views, each for a single category, and forget about the categories at the left. Use an Outline at the left to select one of the views. You can make it prettier by using pages, each with a different embedded view.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 1200 total points
ID: 17057449
I agree Sjef that your way is probably best (as usual...) but for you could probably cobble one view with:

Column 4 (hidden, sorted):@If(AI_Status="Completed";AI_StartDate;AI_IDNum);
Column 5,6 etc. show ID# and start date etc. as needed

Steve

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17057662
You might get away with it, but I cannot imagine that a mixed type column will work correctly...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mermaidink
ID: 17061668
I have the same open as sjef. .But I will see and give the other way a try out of curiousity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mermaidink
ID: 17061690
I mean I will see if it is possible...because I had the same opinion as sjef...
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17061829
Maybe if you turn everything into strings? You'd have to format date/time fields as yyyymmddhhmmss, etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:mermaidink
ID: 17061856
Strangely the suggestion from dragon-it worked.  Because my date sort for AI_Status=Confirmed had to be ascending, I put in a column 4 the following: @If(AI_Status="Confirmed";Dates;"")
Then in column 5, I put: @If(AI_Status="Completed" | AI_Status="Planning" | AI_Status="Planning/Urgent" | AI_Status="On-Hold" | AI_Status="On-Hold/Funding" |AI_Status="Cancelled";@If(Num_MSAccess="" ;Num;Num_MSAccess);"")

The reason why I put them in separate columns is becuase column 5 had to be sorted in descending order.  

SO thanks guys!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17061889
Seems to work OK to me.  I tried it with a text value (refno) for one category and date value for another category.  The dates all sorted correctly within the category and the  refno's all sorted too.  Does mean if you want dates in reverse order then the text is aswell but there you go... Only tried it on an old 5.0.x box.

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17061901
I do occasionally get something 'right', and even more occasionally agreed to be right by the others.

Steve
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17062913
When I say something can't be done, I'm usually wrong...

* taking my hat off *
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17062955
:-)
0