Solved

Zyxel Zywall Prestige 334W drops both connections when two machines connect

Posted on 2006-07-06
6
474 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a Zyxel Zywall Prestige 334W Wireless Roter/Firewall.  When one machine is connected to any port it fnctions properly.  When a second PC is connected the firewall drops both connections.  The firmware has been upgraded to the latest release.  the device is configuurded to allow 5 connections.  What else could be causing this issue?  I have another device that works fine so it's not the ISP.  
0
Comment
Question by:RA123987
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
Comment Utility
Are the computers getting dynamic IP addresses fromth 334W, or are they configured with static IP addresses?  If they are using static IP addresses are they different?

eb
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:RA123987
Comment Utility
I tried both.  I tried using static IPs and dynamic from the 334W.  It continues to drop the connections.  
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
Comment Utility
When you say drops the connection are we talking local connections here into the LAN ports of the firewall or remote through the firewall?

If local are the machines losing physical connection (i.e. no link light) or do they retain physical but IP connectivity drops.  In which case can they ping the firewall address?  each other?

Have you got another hub you could attach the computers too and hang that off one of the firewall ports?

Steve

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:RA123987
Comment Utility
It drops the LAN to WAN connection.  I can ping the firewall but I can not connect out.  I will have to try a switch.  I never tried that.  

On another note, I have a second PC that I have been using this past week as I reload it.  This one along with my PC work fine.  I wonder if the second PC that I had connected in the past was casing the issues.  I am going to test it further this week.  
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I was thinking maybe it had got it's speed and/or duplex settings fixed to something that the switch didn't like or that the box wasn't a switch at all, but a hub and the client was set on full duplex.  Probably not that by the sound of it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:RA123987
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help.  The second PC NIC was causing the issues.  
0