Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dell c640 battery will not charge

Posted on 2006-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,034 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
My computer has been acting fickle recently. The battery will not keep charge, thus if one unplugs the AC power then the computer just shuts off. I noticed this problem before, and bought a new battery 2 weeks ago. However, the new battery has not resolved the problem. Now with the new battery, it is still not maintaining charge and only runs with AC power. Any ideas? Flashing the bios does not seem to help.

0
Comment
Question by:hmarebel02
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tlcsi earned 1000 total points
ID: 17055002
Have you tried another AC adaptor?? It sounds like it may be a problem between the mainboard connector and battery connector. If you have already tried the battery then most likely it will need a new mainboard.
You could also try cleaning the connectors
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmarebel02
ID: 17208290
Thank you for your help, although I was hoping for a more technical answer than merely "bad motherboard" or try a new AC adapter (since I've tried both of those). But again, thx anyway. I'm deleting the question.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17315928
hmarebel02, Please follow the instructions I posted earlier in my link to close this Q properly.

Thanks
0