?
Solved

-x SQL Startup Option

Posted on 2006-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Good Afternoon,

I see SQL has a startup option '-x' that apparently boosts performance.

"-x: Disables the keeping of CPU time and cache-hit ratio statistics. Allows maximum performance."

What are the ramifications of implementing this switch? and what is the syntax...i'm not finding an example at:

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190737.aspx

(My guess is it replaces the -d on a normal startup entry.)

adam.
0
Comment
Question by:adamkerrigan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17054393
if you have any monitoring software that would check for these performance values, they will not get them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamkerrigan
ID: 17054665
i don't performance monitor my server...so i guess that wouldn't matter.

are there any noteable performance gains?

adam.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 17054721
This option goes to the category "fine-tuning". if everything else is working fine, this can even give you some more needed performance on highly loaded servers (usually in big server farms). for "normal" database servers you will probably not be able to measuer the difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamkerrigan
ID: 17054738
Would you turn it on in a 'normal' DB environment?

adam.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17055954
Some Windows NT configurations ...
1) Boost SQL Server Priority on Windows NT
2) Changing the system properites so that the Performance Boost for the Foreground Application is set to None
0