?
Solved

Good or bad experiences with Panda BusinesSecure anti-virus

Posted on 2006-07-06
8
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am interested in good or bad experiences with Panda BusinesSecure anti-virus as used in small businesses.  This would be for use in a small business environment  whre most users are on XP.  Either in client-server or workgroup peer-to-peer networks.  Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:akus1
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 17055698
Hi using Panda on a small network I found it cumbersome and controlling, like Norton;s system works it uses a lot of resources makes the decisions and i just dont appreciate it. It caused too many lockups.
I tried this one instead Windows Live One Care.
 http://www.windowsonecare.com/
and it seemes good.Passed the user friendly and is simple ot understand. Th ekey of course is to allow the clients some leway to run thier own computers.
Some of these AV firewalls incorperated are just too aggressive.
In the end I went separate ways with zone alarm andf avg.
But as a workgroup the Onecare maybe more suitable as you need to maintain a security that can and will do some of the work for you reliably and not add to your load.
Well mine is the first opinion I am sure others will follow.
Cheers Merete

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Sky
ID: 17069484
panda is very dominant. Better then symantec products but still not very user friendly.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mistymisty
mistymisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 17081175
I have just started using Panda BusinesSecure and in my experience it is not easy to setup and if you install NetworkSecure (which happens by default) then you can have all sorts of issues. They don't come out and tell you, but you absolutely don't install the Network Secure on the server.   I like the Panda Antivirus included in Panda BusinesSecure, but not the firewall.  It does provide centralized administration and their support is not bad.  In the past I used Symantec Corporate Edition, but have become frustrated with Symantec as a company.  If I have a really small network then I use AVG, but if it is a bigger network with a server and such then I have been using Panda BusinesSecure.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:akus1
ID: 17081282
That's the same thing I'm finding Mistymisty.  Panda BusinessSecure also does not seem to uninstall well for what it's worth.  I have used it three times in the past month and have had numerous time-consuming problems on two of the three installs.  I chose Panda because I'd found that the Panda single user client does a better job at catching spyware than the Trend Micro I was using before.  Like you, I also found that Network Secure is just a big problem but they don't warn you what to look out for.  That's just one of the issues. Not too happy right now.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mistymisty
ID: 17081323
Yep, it was a pain to uninstall.  I ended up calling support and they walked me through uninstall from a command prompt at the workstation and that worked, but seems like too much work.  I'm kind of in the position at the moment of not really knowing which protection to go with also, but since I took NetworkSecure off and had just the Antivirus running it has seemed ok.  So, at the moment Panda Antivirus has been running well on the two networks I have it on, but that's with no firewall or networksecure protection.  
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17086612
so far no good experiences, they are just getting too technical,
 we users still prefer to have a say in what is happeing on our machines.
After all these elite programs still cannot differentiate between good and bad lol. When the human factor is removed from decision making the control of the computer is handed over to a program, no thank you.


0