?
Solved

Removing Font Licensing Info

Posted on 2006-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
5,737 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am trying to create a PDF from a document. Adobe Distiller says that it cannot attach one font I used to the document because the font is licensed.

How do I remove this licesing information from the font?

The error I get is:

%%[ Error: XXX cannot be embedded because of licensing restrictions. ]%%
%%[ Font vendor (YYY) does not permit this font to be embedded in PDF. ]%%
0
Comment
Question by:acerola
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 200 total points
ID: 17062385
Short answer: Even if you COULD do this, we, under the rules here at Experts Exchange, could not provide you with assistance in doing so.

Longer answer: This information is placed by the font designer or font foundry. It indicates the licensing rights you have to use the font - you do not have the permission of the font foundry to embed fonts. You can probably purchase the rights to use it, if you know the manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
ID: 17256935
So are you asking for a legal solution?  

http://www.microsoft.com/typography/web/embedding/weft/weft14.htm
Type foundries set the embedding level of their fonts to 'no embedding' for one of two reasons.

1. They may decide that the ability to embed a font is extra functionality that should be charged for. In this case they will usually offer an upgrade path to an embeddable version.

2. They may be concerned about the illegal extraction and reuse of font outlines from embedded font objects or portable documents. Those within the font industry accept that embedding mechanisms can never be 100% secure. Every previous embedding method that we're aware of has reportedly been cracked. However, most foundries believe that the advantages of offering embeddable fonts outweigh possible losses through hacking. Our approach is to improve font protection with each new release of WEFT, Internet Explorer and the Windows operating system. In this way we hope that the small number of foundries that oppose embedding will re-evaluate their policy.

So Lherrou told you the correct information... you can't legally remove the font permissions.  You can ask for permission or purchase the rights to use them.

DeeDee
0