Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bandwidth limitation

Posted on 2006-07-06
14
Medium Priority
?
2,804 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
if we have a network, and the network administrator (Who amdinstrate and control the Internet service for us) use some software or a router with a firewall or some other specifications in order to limit our bandwidh, what I should do to force and break this bandwidth limitation?
0
Comment
Question by:Ahmed82
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 17054994
"what I should do to force and break this bandwidth limitation"   :  talk to your Administrator.
there are so many different ways that this could be controlled... and i'm sure that the limitation has a purpose.  it is unwise to forcefully attempt to break a limitation.
if you have good reason to get an exception to the limitation, i'm sure your Administrator can assist you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ahmed82
ID: 17055035
this is done in a network between near houses in order to take advantage of a 24 hour ADSL line, but our ISP had just limit the bandwidth in this service. so the adminstrator make another level of bandwidth limitaion to control the overall bandwidth, but he didn't tell us about that. further more, I would like to know about this techniques if there.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 500 total points
ID: 17055097
like i said .. there are so many different ways that bandwidth can be controlled.  you are basically asking for a method to hack that device which is controlling the bandwidth.  your first task will be to identify exactly what is controlling the bandwidth.  for example, if it is a router/firewall appliance, the only way to get rid of the limitation is to hack into that device.  if, on the other hand, it is a piece of software running on your network, then you would need to access the computer it's on and change the settings...which is a form of hacking.
the best way for you to deal with your situation is to talk to you administrator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ahmed82
ID: 17056472
how i can discover this?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jabiii
jabiii earned 500 total points
ID: 17058092
are you sure there is a limiter or is someone just hogging the bandwidth?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ahmed82
ID: 17058408
no, there is really a limiter. I discovered that the router is firewall router. but what should I do now.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jabiii
ID: 17058432
only way to get around it is to work with your admin and tell him you need more pipe. as stated above. I would go in with reasons like it is causing latency, is causing slower work etc etc and I'm sure they would bump it up. the admin may not even know it is causing problems. or is configured or may not be configured as he/she thought.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:contrlkaos
ID: 17143877
I agree with jabii and zephyr.  I can you tell you now that you're going to be wasting time trying to hack the router, and that IS the only way to break the limit.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mshine
ID: 17147952
It doesn't sound like there really is an "Administrator"

It sounds like a couple neighbors decided to setup a Wireless Network amongst houses
and are SHARING a connection of a provider. Something which I would suspect is illegal.

So with that fact in mind, he has no hand when it comes to dealing with the source of
the Wireless bandwidth.

If this guy is limiting you, he is 1. doing it so everyone has equal bandwidth, for the money
they are chipping in, or 2. Doing it so your surfing doesn't bog down his online gaming! haha

If you are looking to hack into this guys computer or router to change the settings, you
WILL be braking the law. If you are all sharing internet services as I suspect, you would
be breaking the law twice.

I doubt you will receive what you want here.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 17192501
Sounds like this conversation is edging on breaking EE user agreements.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mshine
ID: 17192867
As I addressed in my post.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 17197125
Ahmed82 --


You NEED to talk to the administrator...
                   (query in your favorite search engine "Unauthorized use of a computer network")

If Mshine is correct, and neighbors are sharing a connection... its most likely illegal...
                  (query in your favorite search engine "Theft of Services")
0